Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Tina Fey (left) and Amy Poehler at the Golden Globe awards. (Reuters)

Tina Fey (left) and Amy Poehler at the Golden Globe awards.

(Reuters)

Movies

All the winners and nominees at the Golden Globes Add to ...

BEST FILM: DRAMA

WINNER: Argo

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln

Richard Gere in Arbitrage

John Hawkes in The Sessions

Joaquin Phoenix in The Master

Denzel Washington in Flight

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

WINNER: Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard in Rust and Bone

Helen Mirren in Hitchcock

Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Richard Weisz in The Deep Blue Sea

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Les Miserables

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Moonrise Kingdom

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Ben Affleck for Argo

Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty

Ang Lee for Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

WINNER: Hugh Jackman in Les Miserables

Jack Black in Bernie

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook

Ewan McGregor in Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Bill Murray in Hyde Park on Hudson

BEST TELEVISION SERIES: COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Girls

The Big Bang Theory

Episodes

Modern Family

Smash

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Lena Dunham in Girls

Zooey Deshanel in New Girl

Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep

Tina Fey in 30 Rock

Amy Poehler in Parks And Recreation

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Brave

Frankenweenie

Hotel Transylvania

Rise of the Guardians

Wreck-It-Ralph

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

WINNER: Claire Danes Homeland

Connie Britton in Nashville

Glenn Close in Damages

Michelle Dockery in Downton Abbey: Season 2

Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Amour (French)

A Royal Affair (Danish)

The Intouchables (French)

Kon-Tiki (Norwegian)

Rust and Bone (Franco-Belgian).

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Don Cheadle in House Of Lies

Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock

Louis C.K. in Louie

Matt LeBlanc in Episodes

Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Zero Dark Thirty

Lincoln

Argo

Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables

Amy Adams in The Master

Sally Field in Lincoln

Helen Hunt in The Sessions

Nicole Kidman in The Paperboy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Alan Arkin in Argo

Leonardo DiCaprio in Django Unchained

Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master

Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook

Emily Blunt in Salmon Fishing in The Yemen

Judi Dench in The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Maggie Smith in Quartet

Meryl Streep in Hope Springs

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

Anna Karenina

Argo

Cloud Atlas

Lincoln

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: Adele, Skyfall

BEST ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

WINNER: Kevin Costner in Hatfields & Mccoys

Benedict Cumberbatch in Sherlock (masterpiece)

Woody Harrelson in Game Change

Toby Jones in The Girl

Clive Owen in Hemingway & Gellhorn

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

WINNER: Damian Lewis in Homeland

Steve Buscemi in Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad

Jeff Daniels in The Newsroom

Jon Hamm in Mad Men

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

WINNER: Ed Harris in Game Change

Max Greenfield in New Girl

Danny Huston in Magic City

Mandy Patinkin in Homeland

BEST TELEVISION SERIES: DRAMA

WINNER: Homeland

Breaking Bad

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey: Season 2

The Newsroom

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

WINNER: Julianne Moore in Game Change

Nicole Kidman in Hemingway & Gellhorn

Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Asylum

Sienna Miller in The Girl

Sigourney Weaver in Political Animals

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

WINNER: Maggie Smith in Downton Abbey: Season 2

Hayden Panettiere in Nashville

Archie Panjabi in The Good Wife

Sarah Paulson in Game Change

Sofia Vergara in Modern Family

BEST MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE

WINNER: Game Change

The Girl

Hatfields & Mccoys

The Hour

Political Animals

Follow us on Twitter: @GlobeArts

 

In the know

Most popular video »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most Popular Stories