Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

The Genies

The complete list of 2012 Genie nominations Add to ...

BEST PICTURE

A Dangerous Method

Café De Flore

Monsieur Lazhar

Starbuck

The Whistleblower

ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jean Bécotte, Funkytown

Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

James Mcateer, A Dangerous Method

Patrice Vermette, Café De Flore

Emelia Weavind, The Bang Bang Club

CINEMATOGRAPHY

More related to this story

Miroslaw Baszak, The Bang Bang Club

Pierre Cottereau, Café De Flore

Jon Joffin, Daydream Nation

Jean-François Lord, Snow & Ashes

Ronald Plante, Monsieur Lazhar

COSTUME DESIGN

Denise Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Afghan Luke

Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski, Café De Flore

Heather Neale, Keyhole

Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt, Funkytown

DIRECTION

David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Steven Silver, The Bang Bang Club

Jean-Marc Vallée, Café De Flore

Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar

Larysa Kondracki, The Whistleblower

EDITING

Jean-François Bergeron, The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom

Michael Czarnecki, In Darkness

Patrick Demers, Jaloux

Stéphane Lafleur, Monsieur Lazhar

Ronald Sanders, A Dangerous Method

MAKE-UP

Christiane Fattori, Frédéric Marin, Café De Flore

Amber Makar, Amazon Falls

Virginie Paré, Bumrush

Tammy Lou Pate, Snow & Ashes

Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft, Take This Waltz

ORIGINAL SCORE

Ramachandra Borcar, Jaloux

Mychael Danna, The Whistleblower

Martin Léon, Monsieur Lazhar

Philip Miller, The Bang Bang Club

Howard Shore, A Dangerous Method

ORIGINAL SONG

Jay Brannan, Cloudburst, My Love My Love

Carole Facal, Starbuck, Quelque Part

Malajube, Good Neighbours, Oeil Pour Oeil

Steven Page, French Immersion, A Different Sort Of Solitude

Jean Robitaille, Steve Galluccio, Funkytown, Waiting For Your Touch

LEAD ACTOR

Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar

Garret Dillahunt, Oliver Sherman

Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method

Patrick Huard, Starbuck

Scott Speedman, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Antoine Bertrand, Starbuck

Kevin Durand, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

Marin Gerrier, Café De Flore

Taylor Kitsch, The Bang Bang Club

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method

LEAD ACTRESS

Catherine De Léan, Nuit #1

Pascale Montpetit, The Girl In The White Coat

Vanessa Paradis, Café De Flore

Rachel Weisz, The Whistleblower

Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Roxana Condurache, The Whistleblower

Hélène Florent, Café De Flore

Julie Lebreton, Starbuck

Sophie Nélisse, Monsieur Lazhar

Charlotte Sullivan, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

OVERALL SOUND

Stéphane Bergeron, Yann Cleary, Lise Wedlock, Marécages / Wetlands

Pierre Bertrand, Shaun Nicholas Gallagher, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Monsieur Lazhar

Jean Minondo, Jocelyn Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Café De Flore

Lou Solakofski, Stephan Carrier, Kirk Lynds, The Bang Bang Club

Orest Sushko, Christian Cooke, A Dangerous Method

SOUND EDITING

Fred Brennan, James Bastable, Gabe Knox, John Sievert, You Are Here

Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier, Marécages / Wetlands

Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm, Michael O'farrell, A Dangerous Method

Martin Pinsonnault, Blaise Blanchier, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin, Luc Raymond, Café De Flore

Jeremy Maclaverty, Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Jan Rudy, John Sievert, James Mark Stewart, In Darkness

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Anne Émond, Nuit #1

Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki, The Whistleblower

Ken Scott, Martin Petit, Starbuck

Jean-Marc Vallée, Café De Flore

Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti, Son Of The Sunshine

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar

Ryan Redford, Oliver Sherman

David Shamoon, In Darkness

Steven Silver, The Bang Bang Club

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dennis Berardi, Mathew Bornett, Mike Borrett, Wilson Cameron, Ovi Cinazin, Jason Edwardh, Oliver Hearsey, Jim Price, Milan Schere, Wolciech Zielinski, A Dangerous Method

Éve Brunet, Jacques Lévesque, Philippe Roberge, Snow & Ashes

Marc Côté, Stéphanie Broussaud, Gary Chuntz, Vincent Dudouet, Cynthia Mourou, Eric Normandin, Martin Pensa, Luc Sanfaçon, Sylvain Théroux, Nathalie Tremblay, Café De Flore

Geoffroy Lauzon, Bumrush

Tom Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Tony Cybulski, Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Beauty Day, Jay Cheel, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Roman Pizzacalla

Family Portrait In Black And White, Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov

The Guantanamo Trap, Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe

La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance, Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert

Wiebo's War, David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

75 Watts, John Cullen

Derailments, Chelsea Mcmullan

Sirmilik, Zacharias Kunuk, Joel Mcconvey, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Michael Mcmahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

Doubles With Slight Pepper, Ian Harnarine

Hope, Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso

Ora, René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq

La Ronde, Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Choke, Michelle Latimer

La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City, Alain Fournier

Muybridge's Strings, Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi

Romance, Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand

Wild Life, Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

Follow us on Twitter: @GlobeArts

In the know

Most popular video »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most Popular Stories