Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Former SCTV star Andrea Martin was nominated for her show-stopping acrobatic performance as swingin’ grandmother, Berthe, in Pippin. (©2012 Joan Marcus)
Former SCTV star Andrea Martin was nominated for her show-stopping acrobatic performance as swingin’ grandmother, Berthe, in Pippin. (©2012 Joan Marcus)

The 2013 Drama Desk Awards: Which Canadians came out on top? Add to ...

The Canadian winners at this year's Drama Desk Awards include: Andrea Martin in Pippin (for outstanding featured actress in a musical), Gypsy Snider (of Montreal's Les 7 Doigts de la Main, co-winner with Chet Walker for outstanding choreography) for Pippin and Cirque du Soleil's Totem (for unique theatrical experience).

More Related to this Story

The full list of winners:

Outstanding Musical

"Matilda"

Outstanding Play

Christopher Durang, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue

"Pippin"

Outstanding Revival of a Play

"Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Billy Porter, "Kinky Boots"

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Laura Osnes, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Bertie Carvel, "Matilda"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Andrea Martin, "Pippin"

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Tracy Letts, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Richard Kind, "The Big Knife"

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Judith Light, "The Assembled Parties"

Drama/Dance Workshops

Since 1994 / for Ontario schools Links to K-8 curriculum

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Dennis Kelly, "Matilda"

Outstanding Music

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, "Here Lies Love"

Outstanding Lyrics

Tim Minchin, "Matilda"

Outstanding Music in a Play

Glen Kelly, "The Nance"

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Diane Paulus, "Pippin"

Outstanding Director of a Play

Pam MacKinnon, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Outstanding Orchestrations

Danny Troob, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Outstanding Choreography

Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, "Pippin"

Unique Theatrical Experience

"Cirque Du Soleil: Totem"

Outstanding Revue

"Old Hats"

Outstanding Solo Performance

Michael Urie, "Buyer & Cellar"

Outstanding Lighting Design

Justin Townsend, "Here Lies Love"

Outstanding Set Design

Rob Howell, "Matilda"

Outstanding Costume Design

William Ivey Long, "Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella"

Outstanding Projection Design

Peter Nigrini, "Here Lies Love"

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (3-way tie)

Steve Canyon Kennedy, "Hands on a Hardbody"

Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy, "Chaplin: The Musical"

Tony Meola, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Fergus O'Hare, "Macbeth"

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"Working"

Special Awards

The New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Wakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock), Jayne Houdyshell, Samuel D. Hunter, Maruti Evans.

Follow us on Twitter: @GlobeArts

 

In the know

Most popular video »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most Popular Stories