The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Noble Energy Inc

NYSE: NBL
Last

(U.S.) $34.17

Today's change+0.02 +0.06%
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Noble Energy Inc

NYSE: NBL
Last

(U.S.) $34.17

Today's change+0.02 +0.06%
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Noble Energy Inc up slightly

Noble Energy Inc closed up just (U.S.)$0.02 Monday to (U.S.)$34.17. Over the last five days, shares have lost 3.37% and are down 10.22% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 18.70% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $34.42
  • Previous close(U.S.) $34.15
  • High(U.S.) $34.62
  • Low(U.S.) $34.09
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-10.22%
  • Volume9,717,004
  • Average volume (10-day)4,734,542
  • Average volume (1-month)4,483,376
  • Average volume (3-month)4,257,666
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $32.33 to (U.S.) $42.03
  • Beta1.16
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.40
  • Dividend yield1.17%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$2.32
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.63%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Latest Company News

View more News

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue1,010910847724
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,010910847724
Gross profit882797732617
Total cost of revenue128113115107
Total operating expense1,3731,1601,1091,146
Selling / general / administrative241276281278
Research & development54912589163
Depreciation / amortization595621622617
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)-2031128-38
Other operating expenses, total6314-2619
Operating income-363-250-262-422
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-100-103-102-106
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-541-280-498-453
Income after tax-240-143-315-287
Income tax, total-301-137-183-166
Net income-252-144-315-287
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-252-144-315-287
Minority interest-12-1----
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-252-144-315-287
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-252-144-315-287
Diluted net income-252-144-315-287
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares430430430429
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.59-0.33-0.73-0.67
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.100.100.100.10
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.89-0.32-0.69-0.73