The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Noble Energy Inc

NYSE: NBL
Last

(U.S.) $28.73

Today's change+0.82 +2.94%
Updated February 12 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Noble Energy Inc

NYSE: NBL
Last

(U.S.) $28.73

Today's change+0.82 +2.94%
Updated February 12 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Noble Energy Inc up sharply

Noble Energy Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying (U.S.)$0.82 or 2.94% to (U.S.)$28.73. Over the last five days, shares have lost 1.81% and are down 12.75% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 30.48% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $28.60
  • Previous close(U.S.) $27.91
  • High(U.S.) $29.32
  • Low(U.S.) $28.28
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-12.75%
  • Volume5,051,934
  • Average volume (10-day)6,236,418
  • Average volume (1-month)6,185,978
  • Average volume (3-month)5,141,194
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $23.77 to (U.S.) $53.68
  • Beta1.46
  • Trailing P/E345.44×
  • P/E 1 year forward524.27×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.40
  • Dividend yield1.39%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.08
Updated February 12 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX2.43%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014
Revenue8017307591,070
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue8017307591,070
Gross profit7276747031,019
Total cost of revenue74565651
Total operating expense1,2688918931,315
Selling / general / administrative270261283314
Research & development2034165148
Depreciation / amortization539451454462
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)1595327335
Other operating expenses, total232985
Operating income-467-161-134-245
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-110-92-93-88
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-259-293-42625
Income after tax-283-109-22403
Income tax, total24-184-20222
Net income-283-109-22403
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-283-109-22403
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-283-109-22403
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-283-109-22403
Diluted net income-283-109-22403
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares420387370367
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.67-0.28-0.061.10
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.180.180.180.18
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.43-0.19-0.011.69