The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

 

American Electric Power Company Inc

NYSE: AEP
Last

(U.S.) $52.54

Today's change-0.81 -1.52%
Updated September 4 4:04 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

American Electric Power Company Inc

NYSE: AEP
Last

(U.S.) $52.54

Today's change-0.81 -1.52%
Updated September 4 4:04 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

American Electric Power Company Inc down (U.S.)$0.81

American Electric Power Company Inc closed sharply lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.81 or 1.52% to (U.S.)$52.54. Over the last five days, shares have lost 4.30% and sit 1.86% above their 52-week low. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 2.96% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $52.96
  • Previous close(U.S.) $53.35
  • High(U.S.) $53.07
  • Low(U.S.) $52.29
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-13.47%
  • Volume2,595,285
  • Average volume (10-day)3,432,507
  • Average volume (1-month)2,807,317
  • Average volume (3-month)2,669,615
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $51.58 to (U.S.) $65.38
  • Beta0.30
  • Trailing P/E14.76×
  • P/E 1 year forward14.60×
  • Forward PEG3.16×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $2.12
  • Dividend yield4.04%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $3.56
Updated September 4 4:04 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+9.72%

American Electric Power Company Inc has a net profit margin of 9.72%. This is comparable to other companies in this industry group.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.87%Sector:UtilitiesIndustry:Utilities - Electric
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014Q3/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Total revenue3,9424,7084,0264,302
Revenue3,7954,5523,7974,133
Other revenue, total147156229169
Cost of revenue, total601718526449
Total operating expense3,1333,5843,5273,377
Fuel expense7561,0719811,080
Operations & maintenance0000
Selling / general / administrative242250226233
Research & development--------
Depreciation / amortization506505488507
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)----00
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income8091,124499925
Income before tax631940318739
Interest income (expense), net non-operating3121
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Allowance for funds used during construction--------
Other, net98117
Income after tax406607167470
Income tax, total225333151269
Net income430629191493
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items430629191493
Minority interest-1-2-1-1
Equity in affiliates25242524
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items430629191493
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items430629191493
Diluted net income430629191493
Dilution adjustment--0----
Diluted weighted average shares490490490489
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.881.280.391.01
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.530.530.530.50
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.881.280.391.01