The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

American Electric Power Company Inc

NYSE: AEP
Last

(U.S.) $64.09

Today's change-0.41 -0.64%
Updated September 30 2:30 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

American Electric Power Company Inc

NYSE: AEP
Last

(U.S.) $64.09

Today's change-0.41 -0.64%
Updated September 30 2:30 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

American Electric Power Company Inc crosses below 200-day moving average

American Electric Power Company Inc is lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.41 or 0.64% to (U.S.)$64.09 and crossing below its 200-day moving average. Shares have lost 3.86% over the last five days, but have gained 9.99% over the last year to date. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $64.80
  • Previous close(U.S.) $64.50
  • High(U.S.) $65.07
  • Low(U.S.) $63.75
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $64.09 / (U.S.) $64.10
  • YTD % change+9.99%
  • Volume2,429,163
  • Average volume (10-day)2,628,933
  • Average volume (1-month)2,542,243
  • Average volume (3-month)2,376,043
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $53.30 to (U.S.) $71.32
  • Beta0.25
  • Trailing P/E18.30×
  • P/E 1 year forward17.47×
  • Forward PEG5.54×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $2.24
  • Dividend yield3.50%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $3.50
Updated September 30 2:30 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.20%Sector:UtilitiesIndustry:Utilities - Electric
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Total revenue3,8934,0453,6144,432
Revenue3,8404,0093,5804,402
Other revenue, total53363530
Cost of revenue, total629731710731
Total operating expense3,0273,1523,1493,472
Fuel expense680676566955
Operations & maintenance0000
Selling / general / administrative--------
Research & development--------
Depreciation / amortization514497482535
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)----0--
Other operating expenses, total249254240248
Operating income866893466960
Income before tax679714293775
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Allowance for funds used during construction--------
Other, net6461
Income after tax514478200500
Income tax, total16523693275
Net income502501469519
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items505501203511
Minority interest-2-2-1-1
Equity in affiliates-725412
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items505501203511
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items502501469519
Diluted net income502501469519
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares492491491491
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share1.031.020.411.04
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.560.560.560.53
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share1.031.020.411.04