The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Bombardier Inc down $0.09

Bombardier Inc closed lower Monday, dropping $0.09 or 1.48% to $6.00. Over the last five days, shares have lost 1.64% and are down 49.54% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P TSX by 42.57% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend$0.78
  • Dividend yield13.06%
  • Trailing EPS--
Updated November 30 3:35 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Company News

    No News Results.

Latest Press Releases

    No Press Release Results.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue4,1384,6204,3975,960
Gross profit417589566646
Total cost of revenue3,7214,0313,8315,314
Total operating expense8,7734,3944,1697,161
Selling / general / administrative284297276351
Research & development35333356
Depreciation / amortization43464656
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)4,718571,354
Other operating expenses, total-11-22-5
Operating income-4,635226228-1,201
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-37-50-31-37
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Income before tax-4,752154143-1,249
Income after tax-4,888125100-1,590
Income tax, total1362943341
Net income-4,89112598-1,594
Total adjustments to net income-7-7-7-4
Net income before extra. items-4,89112598-1,594
Minority interest-30-2-4
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-4,89811891-1,598
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-4,89811891-1,598
Diluted net income-4,89811891-1,598
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares2,2262,1281,7621,742
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.820.060.05-0.41