The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Bombardier Inc closed at $12.25.

Over the last five days, shares have lost 0.00% and sit 3.73% above their 52-week low. This security has underperformed the S&P TSX by 22.91% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend$0.78
  • Dividend yield6.40%
  • Trailing EPS--
Updated November 26 3:45 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2014Q2/2014Q1/2014Q4/2013
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201409/30/2014Jun 30, 201406/30/2014Mar 31, 201403/31/2014Dec 31, 201312/31/2013
Revenue4,9064,8914,3545,324
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue4,9064,8914,3545,324
Gross profit680658593626
Total cost of revenue4,2264,2333,7614,698
Total operating expense4,7354,6344,1475,139
Selling / general / administrative315354338351
Research & development37384441
Depreciation / amortization43413242
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)12349-3
Other operating expenses, total4-403
Operating income171257207185
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-7-11-11-10
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax120216173140
Income after tax7415511597
Income tax, total46615843
Net income6815311395
Total adjustments to net income-8-7-8-7
Net income before extra. items6815311395
Minority interest-6-2-2-2
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items6014610588
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items6014610588
Diluted net income6014610588
Dilution adjustment----0--
Diluted weighted average shares1,7421,7431,7431,742
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.030.080.060.05
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.020.020.020.02
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.080.090.060.05