The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Bombardier Inc up $0.07

Bombardier Inc closed up Tuesday by $0.07 or 1.08% to $6.55. Over the last five days, shares have lost 3.82% and are down 44.91% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P TSX by 40.08% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend$0.78
  • Dividend yield11.96%
  • Trailing EPS--
Updated October 6 3:54 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue4,6204,3975,9604,906
Gross profit589566646680
Total cost of revenue4,0313,8315,3144,226
Total operating expense4,3944,1697,1614,735
Selling / general / administrative297276351315
Research & development33335637
Depreciation / amortization46465643
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)571,354123
Other operating expenses, total-22-54
Operating income226228-1,201171
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-50-31-37-7
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Income before tax154143-1,249120
Income after tax125100-1,59074
Income tax, total294334146
Net income12598-1,59468
Total adjustments to net income-7-7-4-8
Net income before extra. items12598-1,59468
Minority interest0-2-4-6
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items11891-1,59860
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items11891-1,59860
Diluted net income11891-1,59860
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares2,1281,7621,7421,742
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.060.05-0.920.03
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.060.05-0.410.08