The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Newmont Mining Corp

NYSE: NEM
Last

(U.S.) $33.19

Today's change+0.19 +0.58%
Updated March 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Newmont Mining Corp

NYSE: NEM
Last

(U.S.) $33.19

Today's change+0.19 +0.58%
Updated March 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Newmont Mining Corp up (U.S.)$0.19

Newmont Mining Corp closed up Wednesday by (U.S.)$0.19 or 0.58% to (U.S.)$33.19. Shares have lost 1.92% over the last five days, but are unchanged over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 8.26% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $32.90
  • Previous close(U.S.) $33.00
  • High(U.S.) $33.32
  • Low(U.S.) $32.80
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $33.06 / (U.S.) $33.18
  • YTD % change-2.58%
  • Volume3,646,732
  • Average volume (10-day)7,292,403
  • Average volume (1-month)6,926,592
  • Average volume (3-month)7,419,838
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $25.51 to (U.S.) $46.07
  • Beta0.21
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward32.53×
  • Forward PEG29.44×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.20
  • Dividend yield0.60%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.41
Updated March 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.38%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Precious Metals & Minerals
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue1,7891,7912,0382,032
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,7891,7912,0382,032
Gross profit753808979951
Total cost of revenue1,0369831,0591,081
Total operating expense2,6371,5001,5631,561
Selling / general / administrative167888982
Research & development70738258
Depreciation / amortization328335314322
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)1,033161513
Other operating expenses, total3545
Operating income-848291475471
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-69-64-71-79
Gain (loss) on sale of assets-15--76
Other--------
Income before tax-886223404490
Income after tax-89413394166
Income tax, total890310324
Net income-344-3582352
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-100565078
Minority interest799-79-39-83
Equity in affiliates-52-5-5
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-100565078
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-344-3582352
Diluted net income-344-3582352
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares530531533531
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.190.110.090.15
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.050.030.030.03
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share1.080.120.110.07