The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Pfizer Inc

NYSE: PFE
Last

(U.S.) $36.89

Today's change+0.22 +0.60%
Updated July 29 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Pfizer Inc

NYSE: PFE
Last

(U.S.) $36.89

Today's change+0.22 +0.60%
Updated July 29 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Pfizer Inc up (U.S.)$0.22

Pfizer Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.22 or 0.60% to (U.S.)$36.89. Over the last five days, shares have gained 0.41% and 14.28% year to date. Shares have performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $36.68
  • Previous close(U.S.) $36.67
  • High(U.S.) $36.95
  • Low(U.S.) $36.65
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+14.28%
  • Volume21,513,828
  • Average volume (10-day)15,867,169
  • Average volume (1-month)21,065,746
  • Average volume (3-month)32,879,070
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $28.25 to (U.S.) $37.19
  • Beta0.83
  • Trailing P/E30.23×
  • P/E 1 year forward14.97×
  • Forward PEG2.11×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.20
  • Dividend yield3.25%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $1.22
Updated July 29 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.21%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Pharmaceuticals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedApr 03, 201604/03/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 27, 201509/27/2015Jun 28, 201506/28/2015
Revenue13,00514,04712,08711,853
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue13,00514,04712,08711,853
Gross profit10,15410,6759,8809,690
Total cost of revenue2,8513,3722,2072,163
Total operating expense9,23614,0799,2188,099
Selling / general / administrative3,3855,0483,2703,386
Research & development1,7312,3481,7221,734
Depreciation / amortization1,006980937872
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)5971,5571,286290
Other operating expenses, total-334774-204-346
Operating income3,769-322,8693,754
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-321-335-278-278
Gain (loss) on sale of assets923519
Other--------
Income before tax3,561-3552,6973,539
Income after tax3,026-1672,1302,634
Income tax, total535-188567905
Net income3,017-1732,1292,626
Total adjustments to net income-1110
Net income before extra. items3,017-1702,1212,625
Minority interest-9-3-9-9
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items3,016-1692,1222,625
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items3,016-1722,1302,626
Diluted net income3,016-1722,1302,626
Dilution adjustment0--00
Diluted weighted average shares6,2146,1766,2436,243
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.49-0.030.340.42
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.300.280.280.28
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.600.210.510.46