The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $42.68

Today's change-8.95 -17.33%
Updated February 27 3:21 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $42.68

Today's change-8.95 -17.33%
Updated February 27 3:21 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Shutterstock Inc crosses below 50-day moving average

Shutterstock Inc is sharply lower today, dropping (U.S.)$8.95 or 17.33% to (U.S.)$42.68 and crossing below its 50-day moving average. Over the last five days, shares have lost 22.10% and are down 10.19% for the last year to date. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $44.62
  • Previous close(U.S.) $51.63
  • High(U.S.) $46.17
  • Low(U.S.) $41.66
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $42.68 / (U.S.) $42.78
  • YTD % change-10.19%
  • Volume3,452,214
  • Average volume (10-day)350,736
  • Average volume (1-month)264,642
  • Average volume (3-month)299,770
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $32.97 to (U.S.) $65.16
  • Beta1.48
  • Trailing P/E51.70×
  • P/E 1 year forward32.95×
  • Forward PEG2.20×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.83
Updated February 27 3:21 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.31%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting

Latest Company News

  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue123124117116
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue123124117116
Gross profit73726968
Total cost of revenue50524848
Total operating expense112114106101
Selling / general / administrative50504743
Research & development12121110
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income11101115
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax11101112
Income after tax9767
Income tax, total2355
Net income9767
Total adjustments to net income0000
Net income before extra. items9767
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items9767
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items9767
Diluted net income9767
Dilution adjustment----00
Diluted weighted average shares36363636
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.260.200.170.19
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.00--
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.260.200.170.19