The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $43.63

Today's change+0.13 +0.30%
Updated April 27 2:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $43.63

Today's change+0.13 +0.30%
Updated April 27 2:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Shutterstock Inc Hits New 20-day High

Shutterstock Inc is up today by (U.S.)$0.13 or 0.30% to (U.S.)$43.63 and setting a new 20-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 2.88%, but are down 8.19% for the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 9.22% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $43.62
  • Previous close(U.S.) $43.50
  • High(U.S.) $43.88
  • Low(U.S.) $43.46
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $43.61 / (U.S.) $43.64
  • YTD % change-8.19%
  • Volume84,774
  • Average volume (10-day)280,251
  • Average volume (1-month)408,567
  • Average volume (3-month)421,521
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $38.64 to (U.S.) $65.16
  • Beta1.41
  • Trailing P/E47.94×
  • P/E 1 year forward29.48×
  • Forward PEG3.14×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.91
Updated April 27 2:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.81%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting

Latest Company News

  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue130123124117
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue130123124117
Gross profit78737269
Total cost of revenue53505248
Total operating expense117112114106
Selling / general / administrative51505047
Research & development13121211
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income13111011
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax12111011
Income after tax10976
Income tax, total2235
Net income10976
Total adjustments to net income0000
Net income before extra. items10976
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items10976
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items10976
Diluted net income10976
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares36363636
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.270.260.200.17
Dividends per sharevalue per share--0.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.270.260.200.17