The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $41.27

Today's change-3.78 -8.39%
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Shutterstock Inc

NYSE: SSTK
Last

(U.S.) $41.27

Today's change-3.78 -8.39%
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Shutterstock Inc crosses below 50-day moving average

Shutterstock Inc closed sharply lower Monday, dropping (U.S.)$3.78 or 8.39% to (U.S.)$41.27 and crossing below its 50-day moving average. Shares have lost 8.63% over the last five days, but have gained 27.61% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 25.97% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $44.75
  • Previous close(U.S.) $45.05
  • High(U.S.) $44.75
  • Low(U.S.) $41.07
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $37.87 / (U.S.) $44.85
  • YTD % change+27.61%
  • Volume579,453
  • Average volume (10-day)283,635
  • Average volume (1-month)237,252
  • Average volume (3-month)293,078
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $25.44 to (U.S.) $59.56
  • Beta1.63
  • Trailing P/E66.57×
  • P/E 1 year forward31.80×
  • Forward PEG1.59×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.62
Updated June 27 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX1.45%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting

Latest Company News

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015
Revenue117116107104
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue117116107104
Gross profit69686362
Total cost of revenue48484543
Total operating expense1061019995
Selling / general / administrative47434442
Research & development11101110
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income1115810
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1112710
Income after tax6745
Income tax, total5534
Net income6745
Total adjustments to net income0000
Net income before extra. items6745
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items6745
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items6745
Diluted net income6745
Dilution adjustment000--
Diluted weighted average shares36363636
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.170.190.110.15
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.170.190.110.15