The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Itron Inc

Nasdaq: ITRI
Last

(U.S.) $63.10

Today's change-0.70 -1.10%
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Itron Inc

Nasdaq: ITRI
Last

(U.S.) $63.10

Today's change-0.70 -1.10%
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Itron Inc down (U.S.)$0.70

Itron Inc closed lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.70 or 1.10% to (U.S.)$63.10. Shares have lost 2.70% over the last five days, but sit 4.39% below their 52-week high. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 73.09% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $63.65
  • Previous close(U.S.) $63.80
  • High(U.S.) $64.55
  • Low(U.S.) $63.05
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+74.41%
  • Volume114,588
  • Average volume (10-day)195,633
  • Average volume (1-month)271,074
  • Average volume (3-month)262,874
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $29.02 to (U.S.) $66.00
  • Beta1.32
  • Trailing P/E82.60×
  • P/E 1 year forward26.07×
  • Forward PEG1.13×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.76
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue507513498496
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue507513498496
Gross profit171170163153
Total cost of revenue336343334343
Total operating expense500478474480
Selling / general / administrative79858691
Research & development39434536
Depreciation / amortization5868
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)41-222
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income6352416
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-3-3-3-3
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax5331912
Income after tax-9211110
Income tax, total131292
Net income-1020109
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-1020109
Minority interest-1-1-1-1
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-1020109
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-1020109
Diluted net income-1020109
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares38393838
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.260.520.260.24
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.430.490.300.29