The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $57.33

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated January 17 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $57.33

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated January 17 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Dow Chemical Co closed at (U.S.)$57.33.

Shares have lost 0.59% for the last five days, but sit just 3.37% below their 52-week high. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 12.84% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $57.33
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $56.37 / (U.S.) $57.99
  • YTD % change+0.19%
  • Volume0
  • Average volume (10-day)6,101,465
  • Average volume (1-month)6,660,676
  • Average volume (3-month)6,760,143
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $40.26 to (U.S.) $59.33
  • Beta1.12
  • Trailing P/E9.25×
  • P/E 1 year forward15.73×
  • Forward PEG2.38×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.84
  • Dividend yield3.21%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $6.20
Updated January 17 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.00%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Chemicals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue12,48311,95210,70311,462
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue12,48311,95210,70311,462
Gross profit2,6422,6772,7522,656
Total cost of revenue9,8419,2757,9518,806
Total operating expense11,2708,03310,3987,158
Selling / general / administrative864787742757
Research & development399399361404
Depreciation / amortization162122103103
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)4-2,5501,241-2,912
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income1,2133,9193054,304
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-220-208-201-240
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1,0893,3571654,148
Income after tax8183,2272753,631
Income tax, total271130-110517
Net income8043,2082543,612
Total adjustments to net income-89-103-88-110
Net income before extra. items8043,2082543,612
Minority interest-14-19-21-19
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items7153,1051663,502
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items7153,1051663,502
Diluted net income7153,1051663,502
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares1,1271,2231,1171,219
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.632.540.152.87
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.460.460.460.46
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.640.530.870.78