The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $48.15

Today's change-1.36 -2.75%
Updated June 28 12:33 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Dow Chemical Co

NYSE: DOW
Last

(U.S.) $48.15

Today's change-1.36 -2.75%
Updated June 28 12:33 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Dow Chemical Co crosses below 200-day moving average

Dow Chemical Co is sharply lower today, dropping (U.S.)$1.36 or 2.75% to (U.S.)$48.15 and crossing below its 200-day moving average. Over the last five days, shares have lost 9.61% and are down 6.47% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 4.79% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $49.99
  • Previous close(U.S.) $49.51
  • High(U.S.) $50.08
  • Low(U.S.) $48.14
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $48.14 / (U.S.) $48.15
  • YTD % change-6.47%
  • Volume5,880,016
  • Average volume (10-day)8,567,235
  • Average volume (1-month)7,461,066
  • Average volume (3-month)6,544,812
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $35.11 to (U.S.) $57.10
  • Beta1.56
  • Trailing P/E9.73×
  • P/E 1 year forward14.21×
  • Forward PEG2.12×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.84
  • Dividend yield3.82%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $4.95
Updated June 28 12:33 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX1.07%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Chemicals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015
Revenue10,70311,46212,03612,910
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue10,70311,46212,03612,910
Gross profit2,7522,6562,6872,764
Total cost of revenue7,9518,8069,34910,146
Total operating expense10,3987,1589,89311,072
Selling / general / administrative742757689773
Research & development361404382429
Depreciation / amortization103103105109
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)1,241-2,912-632-385
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income3054,3042,1431,838
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-201-240-233-232
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1654,1482,0631,514
Income after tax2753,6311,4361,197
Income tax, total-110517627317
Net income2543,6121,3751,220
Total adjustments to net income-88-110-94-92
Net income before extra. items2543,6121,3751,220
Minority interest-21-19-6123
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items1663,5021,2811,128
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items1663,5021,2811,128
Diluted net income1663,5021,2811,128
Dilution adjustment--000
Diluted weighted average shares1,1171,2191,2511,249
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.152.871.020.90
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.460.460.420.42
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.870.780.670.66