The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Intuit Inc

Nasdaq: INTU
Last

(U.S.) $128.01

Today's change+7.31 +6.06%
Updated February 24 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Intuit Inc

Nasdaq: INTU
Last

(U.S.) $128.01

Today's change+7.31 +6.06%
Updated February 24 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Intuit Inc Hits New 52-week High

Intuit Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying (U.S.)$7.31 or 6.06% to (U.S.)$128.01 and setting a new 52-week high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 6.80% and 11.69% year to date. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 6.85% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $126.50
  • Previous close(U.S.) $120.70
  • High(U.S.) $128.45
  • Low(U.S.) $123.87
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $127.08 / (U.S.) $0.00
  • YTD % change+11.69%
  • Volume3,478,488
  • Average volume (10-day)1,439,461
  • Average volume (1-month)1,157,400
  • Average volume (3-month)1,222,474
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $94.10 to (U.S.) $128.45
  • Beta1.06
  • Trailing P/E41.32×
  • P/E 1 year forward27.75×
  • Forward PEG1.89×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.36
  • Dividend yield1.06%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $3.10
Updated February 24 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+16.96%

Based on its net profit margin of 16.96%, Intuit Inc is among the more effective companies in its industry at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX1.57%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Software

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedOct 31, 201610/31/2016Jul 31, 201607/31/2016Apr 30, 201604/30/2016Jan 31, 201601/31/2016
Revenue7787542,304923
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue7787542,304923
Gross profit5955832,088724
Total cost of revenue183171216199
Total operating expense8398101,019881
Selling / general / administrative409398572476
Research & development246235228205
Depreciation / amortization1631
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--00--
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-61-561,28542
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-9-9-10-9
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-72-621,27728
Income after tax-30-4084829
Income tax, total-42-22429-1
Net income-30-401,02624
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-30-4084829
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-30-4084829
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-30-401,02624
Diluted net income-30-401,02624
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares258256260266
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.12-0.163.260.11
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.300.300.300.30
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.12-0.163.260.11