The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Jive Software Inc

Nasdaq: JIVE
Last

(U.S.) $3.92

Today's change+0.01 +0.26%
Updated May 6 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Jive Software Inc

Nasdaq: JIVE
Last

(U.S.) $3.92

Today's change+0.01 +0.26%
Updated May 6 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Jive Software Inc up (U.S.)$0.01

Jive Software Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.01 or 0.26% to (U.S.)$3.92. Over the last five days, shares have lost 3.69% and are down 3.92% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 29.51% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $3.90
  • Previous close(U.S.) $3.91
  • High(U.S.) $3.95
  • Low(U.S.) $3.90
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $3.03 / (U.S.) $4.19
  • YTD % change-3.92%
  • Volume86,601
  • Average volume (10-day)113,340
  • Average volume (1-month)122,629
  • Average volume (3-month)234,240
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $2.84 to (U.S.) $5.99
  • Beta1.52
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.46
Updated May 6 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
-17.80%

Jive Software Inc has a net profit margin of -17.80%. Besides being negative, it is also below the industry average and implies that this company is not effective at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.51%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting

Latest Company News

  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue50504947
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue50504947
Gross profit31323030
Total cost of revenue19181817
Total operating expense58595757
Selling / general / administrative27282625
Research & development12121414
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-8-9-9-9
Interest income (expense), net non-operating0000
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-8-9-9-8
Income after tax-9-9-9-8
Income tax, total1000
Net income-9-9-9-8
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-9-9-9-8
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-9-9-9-8
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-9-9-9-8
Diluted net income-9-9-9-8
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares76767574
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.11-0.12-0.12-0.11
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.11-0.12-0.12-0.11