The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content


Kinross Gold Corp down $0.05

Kinross Gold Corp closed lower Thursday, dropping $0.05 or 0.99% to $5.01. Shares have lost 3.28% over the last five days, but have gained 99.60% over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P TSX by 57.62% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward62.55×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield--
  • Trailing EPS-$1.03
Updated October 27 4:17 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.18%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Precious Metals & Minerals

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue876783706809
Gross profit1601323287
Total cost of revenue717651674722
Total operating expense8077401,425815
Selling / general / administrative32385244
Research & development22172630
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)006765
Other operating expenses, total3634-314
Operating income6943-719-5
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-27-28-30-26
Gain (loss) on sale of assets34-10-5
Income before tax4221-757-18
Income after tax-2734-844-53
Income tax, total69-138735
Net income-2535-842-53
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-2535-842-53
Minority interest2120
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-2535-842-53
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-2535-842-53
Diluted net income-2535-842-53
Dilution adjustment00----
Diluted weighted average shares1,2441,2321,1461,146
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.020.03-0.73-0.05
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.020.03-0.35-0.04