The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

EchoStar Corp

Nasdaq: SATS
Last

(U.S.) $33.39

Today's change-0.18 -0.54%
Updated February 11 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

EchoStar Corp

Nasdaq: SATS
Last

(U.S.) $33.39

Today's change-0.18 -0.54%
Updated February 11 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

EchoStar Corp down (U.S.)$0.18

EchoStar Corp closed lower Thursday, dropping (U.S.)$0.18 or 0.54% to (U.S.)$33.39. Over the last five days, shares have lost 7.40% and are down 14.63% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 26.30% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $33.05
  • Previous close(U.S.) $33.57
  • High(U.S.) $33.57
  • Low(U.S.) $32.13
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $30.62 / (U.S.) $36.36
  • YTD % change-14.63%
  • Volume79,680
  • Average volume (10-day)150,195
  • Average volume (1-month)154,930
  • Average volume (3-month)124,791
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $30.86 to (U.S.) $56.00
  • Beta1.31
  • Trailing P/E20.39×
  • P/E 1 year forward24.24×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $1.64
Updated February 11 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+4.21%

Based on its net profit margin of 4.21%, EchoStar Corp is less effective than other companies in its industry at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.81%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Communications Equipment
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014
Revenue761794799844
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue761794799844
Gross profit333337330341
Total cost of revenue428456468503
Total operating expense674704717760
Selling / general / administrative929198101
Research & development20201816
Depreciation / amortization133132133141
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)15----
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income87908184
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-29-32-35-39
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax57504650
Income after tax28312847
Income tax, total2919183
Net income29322950
Total adjustments to net income1245
Net income before extra. items29322950
Minority interest0122
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items30343355
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items30343355
Diluted net income30343455
Dilution adjustment----0--
Diluted weighted average shares93949392
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.320.360.360.59
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.00--
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.330.390.360.59