The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc

NYSE: VRX
Last

(U.S.) $28.42

Today's change+1.48 +5.49%
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc

NYSE: VRX
Last

(U.S.) $28.42

Today's change+1.48 +5.49%
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc up sharply

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying (U.S.)$1.48 or 5.49% to (U.S.)$28.42. Over the last five days, shares have gained 3.46%, but are down 72.04% for the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 86.96% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $28.19
  • Previous close(U.S.) $26.94
  • High(U.S.) $29.41
  • Low(U.S.) $27.84
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-72.04%
  • Volume34,206,438
  • Average volume (10-day)31,910,970
  • Average volume (1-month)31,385,276
  • Average volume (3-month)26,559,947
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $23.55 to (U.S.) $263.81
  • Beta0.25
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward3.18×
  • Forward PEG0.33×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.84
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.40%Sector:Industry:
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue2,7362,7872,7322,191
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue2,7362,7872,7322,191
Gross profit2,0602,1392,0471,616
Total cost of revenue677648685575
Total operating expense2,5422,3392,3911,668
Selling / general / administrative743698686574
Research & development961028156
Depreciation / amortization789679585365
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)19518217792
Other operating expenses, total43301776
Operating income195448342523
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-433-420-413-298
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-240-6-65155
Income after tax-36252-5275
Income tax, total122-57-1381
Net income-36250-5374
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-36250-5374
Minority interest1-2-1-1
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-36250-5374
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-36250-5374
Diluted net income-36250-5374
Dilution adjustment--000
Diluted weighted average shares348351344343
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-1.040.14-0.150.21
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.540.570.190.34
R