The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

International Business Machines Corp

NYSE: IBM
Last

(U.S.) $181.24

Today's change+0.09 +0.05%
Updated February 23 10:12 AM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

International Business Machines Corp

NYSE: IBM
Last

(U.S.) $181.24

Today's change+0.09 +0.05%
Updated February 23 10:12 AM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

International Business Machines Corp up slightly

International Business Machines Corp is up just (U.S.)$0.09 today to (U.S.)$181.24. Over the last five days, shares are unchanged, but have gained 9.19% over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 13.92% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $182.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $181.15
  • High(U.S.) $182.50
  • Low(U.S.) $181.17
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $181.22 / (U.S.) $181.25
  • YTD % change+9.19%
  • Volume359,065
  • Average volume (10-day)3,202,362
  • Average volume (1-month)4,030,161
  • Average volume (3-month)3,782,369
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $129.68 to (U.S.) $182.79
  • Beta0.97
  • Trailing P/E14.60×
  • P/E 1 year forward13.14×
  • Forward PEG5.13×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $5.60
  • Dividend yield3.09%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $12.41
Updated February 23 10:12 AM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.24%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue21,77019,22620,23818,684
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue21,77019,22620,23818,684
Gross profit10,8939,0139,7028,685
Total cost of revenue10,87710,21310,5369,999
Total operating expense17,30516,49217,55417,867
Selling / general / administrative4,9764,6165,2194,936
Research & development1,4311,3971,4651,458
Depreciation / amortization--13613699
Interest expense (income), net operating157162271284
Unusual expense (income)--2515998
Other operating expenses, total-136-81-19995
Operating income4,4652,7342,684817
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax4,9863,2633,0491,034
Income after tax4,5062,8542,5052,017
Income tax, total480409544-983
Net income4,5022,8532,5052,014
Total adjustments to net income-1---1--
Net income before extra. items4,5062,8542,5052,017
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items4,5052,8542,5042,017
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items4,5012,8532,5042,014
Diluted net income4,5012,8532,5042,016
Dilution adjustment--0--2
Diluted weighted average shares953957961964
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share4.732.982.612.09
Dividends per sharevalue per share1.401.401.401.30
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share4.532.802.412.98