The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

International Business Machines Corp

NYSE: IBM
Last

(U.S.) $152.35

Today's change+0.57 +0.38%
Updated July 1 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

International Business Machines Corp

NYSE: IBM
Last

(U.S.) $152.35

Today's change+0.57 +0.38%
Updated July 1 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

International Business Machines Corp up (U.S.)$0.57

International Business Machines Corp closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.57 or 0.38% to (U.S.)$152.35. Over the last five days, shares have gained 3.93% and 10.70% year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 8.61% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $152.19
  • Previous close(U.S.) $151.78
  • High(U.S.) $152.97
  • Low(U.S.) $151.40
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $152.35 / (U.S.) $152.68
  • YTD % change+10.70%
  • Volume2,658,280
  • Average volume (10-day)4,338,136
  • Average volume (1-month)3,507,574
  • Average volume (3-month)4,109,988
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $116.90 to (U.S.) $173.78
  • Beta0.73
  • Trailing P/E11.47×
  • P/E 1 year forward11.25×
  • Forward PEG4.24×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $5.60
  • Dividend yield3.68%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $13.28
Updated July 1 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+16.04%

Based on its net profit margin of 16.04%, International Business Machines Corp is among the more effective companies in its industry at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.20%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:IT Services & Consulting
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015
Revenue18,68422,05919,28020,813
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue18,68422,05919,28020,813
Gross profit8,68511,4079,43610,390
Total cost of revenue9,99910,6529,84410,423
Total operating expense17,86716,96215,65916,716
Selling / general / administrative4,9365,1014,4654,923
Research & development1,4581,3621,2871,300
Depreciation / amortization99807372
Interest expense (income), net operating28410823352
Unusual expense (income)99812112178
Other operating expenses, total95-258-240-190
Operating income8175,0973,6214,097
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1,0345,0993,6214,224
Income after tax2,0174,4612,9623,526
Income tax, total-983638659698
Net income2,0144,4642,9503,449
Total adjustments to net income---1----
Net income before extra. items2,0174,4612,9623,526
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items2,0174,4602,9623,526
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items2,0144,4632,9503,449
Diluted net income2,0164,4632,9503,449
Dilution adjustment2--0--
Diluted weighted average shares964973979987
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share2.094.583.033.57
Dividends per sharevalue per share1.301.301.301.30
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share2.984.872.983.56