The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

ABB Ltd

NYSE: ABB
Last

(U.S.) $23.28

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated March 24 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

ABB Ltd

NYSE: ABB
Last

(U.S.) $23.28

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated March 24 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

ABB Ltd closed at (U.S.)$23.28.

Over the last five days, shares are unchanged, but are currently 2.59% below its 52-week high. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 7.85% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $23.25
  • Previous close(U.S.) $23.28
  • High(U.S.) $23.41
  • Low(U.S.) $23.23
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+10.49%
  • Volume1,347,188
  • Average volume (10-day)2,215,338
  • Average volume (1-month)2,003,141
  • Average volume (3-month)2,167,009
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $18.72 to (U.S.) $23.90
  • Beta1.19
  • Trailing P/E26.63×
  • P/E 1 year forward19.65×
  • Forward PEG3.17×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.75
  • Dividend yield3.24%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.87
Updated March 24 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue8,9938,2558,6777,903
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue8,9938,2558,6777,903
Gross profit2,5152,4592,4152,358
Total cost of revenue6,4785,7966,2625,545
Total operating expense8,3157,3778,0307,119
Selling / general / administrative1,4041,2801,4101,261
Research & development348303342305
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total94-220-1
Operating income678878647784
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-36-90-72-25
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax666810593730
Income after tax472573444529
Income tax, total194237149201
Net income425568406500
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items423552407501
Minority interest-49-21-37-28
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items423552407501
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items425568406500
Diluted net income425568406500
Dilution adjustment0000
Diluted weighted average shares2,1392,1392,1542,184
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.200.260.190.23
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.760.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.260.280.320.25