The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

 

ABB Ltd

NYSE: ABB
Last

(U.S.) $18.33

Today's change-0.51 -2.71%
Updated September 4 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

ABB Ltd

NYSE: ABB
Last

(U.S.) $18.33

Today's change-0.51 -2.71%
Updated September 4 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

ABB Ltd down (U.S.)$0.51

ABB Ltd closed sharply lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.51 or 2.71% to (U.S.)$18.33. Over the last five days, shares have lost 5.17% and are down 13.33% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 16.86% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $18.31
  • Previous close(U.S.) $18.84
  • High(U.S.) $18.40
  • Low(U.S.) $18.22
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-13.33%
  • Volume1,906,084
  • Average volume (10-day)2,726,507
  • Average volume (1-month)2,252,120
  • Average volume (3-month)2,174,451
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $18.22 to (U.S.) $23.66
  • Beta1.50
  • Trailing P/E16.38×
  • P/E 1 year forward16.70×
  • Forward PEG1.86×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.18
  • Dividend yield0.96%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $1.12
Updated September 4 4:03 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+7.04%

Based on its net profit margin of 7.04%, ABB Ltd is among the more effective companies in its industry at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.87%Sector:Industry:
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014Q3/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Revenue9,1658,55510,3469,823
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue9,1658,55510,3469,823
Gross profit2,7202,5012,8412,762
Total cost of revenue6,4456,0547,5057,061
Total operating expense8,2047,6969,2978,601
Selling / general / administrative1,3811,3211,5001,486
Research & development345329387357
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total353-92-305
Operating income9618591,0491,222
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-137-247-4084
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax8928079651,158
Income after tax629577701761
Income tax, total263230264397
Net income588564680734
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items590560666722
Minority interest-39-17-35-39
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items590560666722
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items588564680734
Diluted net income588564680734
Dilution adjustment----00
Diluted weighted average shares2,2382,2562,2742,296
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.260.250.290.31
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.790.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.290.260.270.26