The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Abiomed Inc

Nasdaq: ABMD
Last

(U.S.) $81.53

Today's change-10.47 -11.38%
Updated February 5 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Abiomed Inc

Nasdaq: ABMD
Last

(U.S.) $81.53

Today's change-10.47 -11.38%
Updated February 5 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Abiomed Inc crosses below 125-day moving average

Abiomed Inc closed sharply lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$10.47 or 11.38% to (U.S.)$81.53 and crossing below its 125-day moving average. Over the last five days, shares have lost 4.45% and are down 9.69% for the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 55.69% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $92.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $92.00
  • High(U.S.) $92.50
  • Low(U.S.) $81.09
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-9.69%
  • Volume1,516,582
  • Average volume (10-day)807,857
  • Average volume (1-month)623,503
  • Average volume (3-month)677,730
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $54.20 to (U.S.) $110.68
  • Beta1.10
  • Trailing P/E28.77×
  • P/E 1 year forward99.29×
  • Forward PEG4.05×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $2.83
Updated February 5 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Profit

Net Profit (TTM)
+41.57%

Based on its net profit margin of 41.57%, Abiomed Inc is among the more effective companies in its industry at turning revenues into bottom line profit.
Company Books

S&P TSX0.08%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Advanced Medical Equipment
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014
Revenue76736862
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue76736862
Gross profit64635752
Total cost of revenue12111110
Total operating expense64585548
Selling / general / administrative40373530
Research & development1210108
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income13151214
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax13151214
Income after tax899913
Income tax, total56-871
Net income899913
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items899913
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items899913
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items899913
Diluted net income899913
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares45444443
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.170.202.230.30
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.00--0.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.170.202.230.30