The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

The Globe and Mail has
updated our Stock Quote Pages
You are about to experience the newly designed Stock Quote Pages format. With the new layout, you'll enjoy a more in-depth look at the companies you're following and pages that are easier to navigate. This Editors' blog post explains why we've made these changes.

 

Albemarle Corp

NYSE: ALB
Last

(U.S.) $56.57

Today's change+0.27 +0.48%
Updated February 27 4:03 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Albemarle Corp

NYSE: ALB
Last

(U.S.) $56.57

Today's change+0.27 +0.48%
Updated February 27 4:03 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Albemarle Corp Hits New 20-day High

Albemarle Corp closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.27 or 0.48% to (U.S.)$56.57 and setting a new 20-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 1.98%, but are down 5.92% for the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 27.23% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $56.27
  • Previous close(U.S.) $56.30
  • High(U.S.) $56.99
  • Low(U.S.) $56.10
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-5.92%
  • Volume751,066
  • Average volume (10-day)957,143
  • Average volume (1-month)2,352,908
  • Average volume (3-month)1,931,372
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $46.78 to (U.S.) $76.28
  • Beta1.73
  • Trailing P/E22.01×
  • P/E 1 year forward16.13×
  • Forward PEG1.94×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.16
  • Dividend yield2.05%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $2.57
Updated February 27 4:03 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.04%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Chemicals - Commodity
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2014Q3/2014Q2/2014Q1/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014Jun 30, 201406/30/2014Mar 31, 201403/31/2014
Revenue599642605600
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue599642605600
Gross profit162205207196
Total cost of revenue436437397404
Total operating expense622536494522
Selling / general / administrative144666778
Research & development21222223
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)2011817
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-2310611078
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-15-9-9-9
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-499110170
Income after tax-21797957
Income tax, total-28122213
Net income-19732257
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-17798258
Minority interest-4-9-7-8
Equity in affiliates89119
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-17798258
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-19732257
Diluted net income-19732257
Dilution adjustment--0----
Diluted weighted average shares78797979
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.221.011.040.74
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.280.280.280.27
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.051.131.120.91