The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Albemarle Corp

NYSE: ALB
Last

(U.S.) $84.04

Today's change+1.29 +1.56%
Updated September 28 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Albemarle Corp

NYSE: ALB
Last

(U.S.) $84.04

Today's change+1.29 +1.56%
Updated September 28 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Albemarle Corp Hits New 20-day High

Albemarle Corp is up sharply today, rallying (U.S.)$1.29 or 1.56% to (U.S.)$84.04 and setting a new 20-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 4.80% and are currently 3.72% off of the 52-week high. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 86.37% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $83.44
  • Previous close(U.S.) $82.75
  • High(U.S.) $84.15
  • Low(U.S.) $83.02
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $84.02 / (U.S.) $84.04
  • YTD % change+50.04%
  • Volume443,273
  • Average volume (10-day)1,393,873
  • Average volume (1-month)1,236,768
  • Average volume (3-month)1,584,123
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $41.50 to (U.S.) $87.29
  • Beta1.77
  • Trailing P/E17.70×
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.22
  • Dividend yield1.45%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $4.75
Updated September 28 1:53 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.67%Sector:Basic MaterialsIndustry:Chemicals - Commodity
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Revenue669657930905
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue669657930905
Gross profit248243326312
Total cost of revenue421415605593
Total operating expense546414741792
Selling / general / administrative868391138
Research & development21202625
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)18-1032036
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income123243189113
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-16-15-32-32
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax10522815582
Income after tax8220217465
Income tax, total2425-1917
Net income-31522817465
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items8421117465
Minority interest-12-7-8-5
Equity in affiliates141696
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items8421117465
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-31522817465
Diluted net income-31522817465
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares112112113113
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.741.881.550.58
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.310.310.290.29
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.871.061.660.83