The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Apache Corp

NYSE: APA
Last

(U.S.) $52.35

Today's change-0.16 -0.30%
Updated August 26 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Apache Corp

NYSE: APA
Last

(U.S.) $52.35

Today's change-0.16 -0.30%
Updated August 26 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Apache Corp down (U.S.)$0.16

Apache Corp closed lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.16 or 0.30% to (U.S.)$52.35. Shares have lost 2.13% over the last five days, but have gained 17.72% over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 20.65% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $52.79
  • Previous close(U.S.) $52.51
  • High(U.S.) $53.18
  • Low(U.S.) $52.00
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+17.72%
  • Volume1,846,007
  • Average volume (10-day)2,532,198
  • Average volume (1-month)2,865,148
  • Average volume (3-month)3,439,086
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $32.20 to (U.S.) $59.59
  • Beta1.60
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEG4.97×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.00
  • Dividend yield1.91%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$35.91
Updated August 26 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.06%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Revenue1,3821,0831,2631,496
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,3821,0831,2631,496
Gross profit1,0237058071,046
Total cost of revenue359378456450
Total operating expense1,6631,4659,9317,838
Selling / general / administrative220156196248
Research & development9195----
Depreciation / amortization6696787,6196,629
Interest expense (income), net operating1041056164
Unusual expense (income)182151,565406
Other operating expenses, total40393743
Operating income-281-382-8,668-6,342
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-281-382-8,668-6,342
Income after tax-200-371-7,870-5,551
Income tax, total-81-11-798-791
Net income-244-372-7,213-5,655
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-244-372-7,401-5,560
Minority interest-44-1469-9
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-244-372-7,401-5,560
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-244-372-7,213-5,655
Diluted net income-244-372-7,213-5,655
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares379379378378
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.64-0.98-19.58-14.71
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.250.250.250.25
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.33-0.9611.66-14.01