The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

The Globe and Mail has
updated our Stock Quote Pages
You are about to experience the newly designed Stock Quote Pages format. With the new layout, you'll enjoy a more in-depth look at the companies you're following and pages that are easier to navigate. This Editors' blog post explains why we've made these changes.

 

Boston Scientific Corp

NYSE: BSX
Last

(U.S.) $17.99

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Boston Scientific Corp

NYSE: BSX
Last

(U.S.) $17.99

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Boston Scientific Corp closed at (U.S.)$17.99.

Over the last five days, shares are unchanged, but are currently 2.76% below its 52-week high. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 27.85% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $17.99
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $13.48 / (U.S.) $19.31
  • YTD % change+35.77%
  • Volume0
  • Average volume (10-day)6,761,674
  • Average volume (1-month)10,109,054
  • Average volume (3-month)9,976,403
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $11.10 to (U.S.) $18.50
  • Beta1.05
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward19.96×
  • Forward PEG1.77×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.19
Updated May 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.40%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Advanced Medical Equipment
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2015Q4/2014Q3/2014Q2/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014Jun 30, 201406/30/2014
Revenue1,7681,8871,8461,873
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,7681,8871,8461,873
Gross profit1,2561,3371,3051,314
Total cost of revenue512550541559
Total operating expense1,7442,3791,7821,942
Selling / general / administrative660746735737
Research & development192208212206
Depreciation / amortization113111109109
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)250739164306
Other operating expenses, total17252125
Operating income24-49264-69
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-60-55-54-53
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-51-5543-104
Income after tax-1-299434
Income tax, total-50-255-40-108
Net income-1-299434
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-1-299434
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-1-299434
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-1-299434
Diluted net income-1-299434
Dilution adjustment--0----
Diluted weighted average shares1,3341,3271,3481,345
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.00-0.230.030.00
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.00--0.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.120.140.110.15