The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Cintas Corp

Nasdaq: CTAS
Last

(U.S.) $115.71

Today's change-0.33 -0.28%
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Cintas Corp

Nasdaq: CTAS
Last

(U.S.) $115.71

Today's change-0.33 -0.28%
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Cintas Corp down (U.S.)$0.33

Cintas Corp closed lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.33 or 0.28% to (U.S.)$115.71. Over the last five days, shares have gained 1.69% and are currently 1.65% off of the 52-week high. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 25.96% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $115.96
  • Previous close(U.S.) $116.04
  • High(U.S.) $116.87
  • Low(U.S.) $114.75
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+27.08%
  • Volume548,063
  • Average volume (10-day)813,185
  • Average volume (1-month)778,341
  • Average volume (3-month)697,884
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $80.00 to (U.S.) $117.65
  • Beta0.85
  • Trailing P/E27.81×
  • P/E 1 year forward26.15×
  • Forward PEG2.60×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.05
  • Dividend yield0.91%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $4.16
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.06%Sector:IndustrialsIndustry:Commercial Services & Supplies

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMay 31, 201605/31/2016Feb 29, 201602/29/2016Nov 30, 201511/30/2015Aug 31, 201508/31/2015
Revenue1,2711,2161,2191,199
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,2711,2161,2191,199
Gross profit554525527524
Total cost of revenue718691692675
Total operating expense1,0681,0231,0191,013
Selling / general / administrative351332327339
Research & development--------
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income203193200186
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-16-16-16-16
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax187177184169
Income after tax118117115106
Income tax, total69606963
Net income131117345100
Total adjustments to net income6-2-2-2
Net income before extra. items118117115106
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items124115114104
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items13611534398
Diluted net income13611534398
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares108109110112
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share1.141.051.030.93
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.001.050.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share1.141.051.030.93