The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

1-800-Flowers.Com Inc

Nasdaq: FLWS(*D)
Last

(U.S.) $9.95

Today's change-0.15 -1.49%
Updated January 19 3:13 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

1-800-Flowers.Com Inc

Nasdaq: FLWS(*D)
Last

(U.S.) $9.95

Today's change-0.15 -1.49%
Updated January 19 3:13 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

1-800-Flowers.Com Inc down (U.S.)$0.15

1-800-Flowers.Com Inc is lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.15 or 1.49% to (U.S.)$9.95. Shares have lost 2.93% for the last five days, but have gained 50.99% over the last 52 weeks. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 30.78% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $10.10
  • Previous close(U.S.) $10.10
  • High(U.S.) $10.15
  • Low(U.S.) $9.85
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $9.95 / (U.S.) $10.00
  • YTD % change-7.01%
  • Volume78,805
  • Average volume (10-day)137,833
  • Average volume (1-month)140,019
  • Average volume (3-month)140,150
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $6.11 to (U.S.) $11.40
  • Beta1.49
  • Trailing P/E27.13×
  • P/E 1 year forward21.69×
  • Forward PEG1.08×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.37
Updated January 19 3:13 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.10%Sector:Cyclical Consumer Goods & ServicesIndustry:Retail - Specialty
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedOct 02, 201610/02/2016Jul 03, 201607/03/2016Mar 27, 201603/27/2016Dec 27, 201512/27/2015
Revenue166234234548
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue166234234548
Gross profit7110197253
Total cost of revenue94134137296
Total operating expense189250247454
Selling / general / administrative779893140
Research & development9101010
Depreciation / amortization8889
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-23-16-1394
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-24-17-1592
Income after tax-16-11-961
Income tax, total-9-6-530
Net income-16-11-962
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-16-11-962
Minority interest0000
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-16-11-962
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-16-11-962
Diluted net income-16-11-962
Dilution adjustment--0----
Diluted weighted average shares65656567
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.24-0.17-0.140.92
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.00--0.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.24-0.17-0.140.92