The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Finisar Corp

Nasdaq: FNSR
Last

(U.S.) $17.51

Today's change+0.21 +1.21%
Updated June 30 4:15 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Finisar Corp

Nasdaq: FNSR
Last

(U.S.) $17.51

Today's change+0.21 +1.21%
Updated June 30 4:15 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Finisar Corp up (U.S.)$0.21

Finisar Corp closed up Thursday by (U.S.)$0.21 or 1.21% to (U.S.)$17.51. Shares have lost 7.55% over the last five days, but have gained 20.43% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 3.75% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $17.38
  • Previous close(U.S.) $17.30
  • High(U.S.) $17.51
  • Low(U.S.) $17.16
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $17.40 / (U.S.) $18.00
  • YTD % change+20.43%
  • Volume782,092
  • Average volume (10-day)2,291,073
  • Average volume (1-month)1,706,095
  • Average volume (3-month)1,454,734
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $10.66 to (U.S.) $19.20
  • Beta1.20
  • Trailing P/E54.08×
  • P/E 1 year forward13.56×
  • Forward PEG0.86×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.32
Updated June 30 4:15 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.20%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Communications Equipment

Latest Company News

View more News
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMay 01, 201605/01/2016Jan 31, 201601/31/2016Nov 01, 201511/01/2015Aug 02, 201508/02/2015
Revenue319309321314
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue319309321314
Gross profit90888988
Total cost of revenue228221232226
Total operating expense305299312307
Selling / general / administrative25272826
Research & development50505152
Depreciation / amortization1111
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0002
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income141097
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-3-3-3-3
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax121075
Income after tax131273
Income tax, total-1-212
Net income131273
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items131273
Minority interest0------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items131273
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items131273
Diluted net income131273
Dilution adjustment00----
Diluted weighted average shares110108107108
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.120.110.060.03
Dividends per sharevalue per share--0.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.120.110.060.04