The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

The Globe and Mail has
updated our Stock Quote Pages
You are about to experience the newly designed Stock Quote Pages format. With the new layout, you'll enjoy a more in-depth look at the companies you're following and pages that are easier to navigate. This Editors' blog post explains why we've made these changes.

 

Hess Corp

NYSE: HES
Last

(U.S.) $57.70

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated August 3 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Hess Corp

NYSE: HES
Last

(U.S.) $57.70

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated August 3 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Hess Corp closed at (U.S.)$57.70.

Although unchanged over the last five days, shares are down 21.84% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 50.10% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $57.70
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $51.88 / (U.S.) $0.00
  • YTD % change-21.84%
  • Volume0
  • Average volume (10-day)3,409,850
  • Average volume (1-month)3,176,158
  • Average volume (3-month)2,881,486
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $57.18 to (U.S.) $101.96
  • Beta1.85
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.00
  • Dividend yield1.73%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.92
Updated August 3 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.00%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014Q3/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Revenue1,9351,5502,5252,771
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue1,9351,5502,5252,771
Gross profit1,5341,2361,9172,255
Total cost of revenue401314608516
Total operating expense2,5582,1922,2702,103
Selling / general / administrative151147164170
Research & development9026917189
Depreciation / amortization1,028956875837
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)385005
Other operating expenses, total503506452486
Operating income-623-642255668
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-86-85-82-75
Gain (loss) on sale of assets00331
Other--------
Income before tax-709-727176624
Income after tax-553-376-5387
Income tax, total-156-351181237
Net income-567-389-81,008
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-553-376-6365
Minority interest00-1-22
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-553-376-6365
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-567-389-81,008
Diluted net income-567-389-81,008
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares284284289305
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-1.95-1.33-0.021.20
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.250.500.250.25
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-1.06-1.33-0.031.14