The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Marathon Oil Corp

NYSE: MRO
Last

(U.S.) $12.90

Today's change-0.27 -2.05%
Updated May 27 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Marathon Oil Corp

NYSE: MRO
Last

(U.S.) $12.90

Today's change-0.27 -2.05%
Updated May 27 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Marathon Oil Corp down (U.S.)$0.27

Marathon Oil Corp closed sharply lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.27 or 2.05% to (U.S.)$12.90. Shares have lost 1.60% over the last five days, but are unchanged over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 52.08% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $13.06
  • Previous close(U.S.) $13.17
  • High(U.S.) $13.10
  • Low(U.S.) $12.77
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+2.46%
  • Volume16,136,417
  • Average volume (10-day)16,707,099
  • Average volume (1-month)21,572,991
  • Average volume (3-month)31,533,040
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $6.52 to (U.S.) $27.97
  • Beta2.15
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEG0.68×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.20
  • Dividend yield1.55%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$3.41
Updated May 27 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.40%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015
Revenue7901,2471,4321,531
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue7901,2471,4321,531
Gross profit404755942899
Total cost of revenue386492490632
Total operating expense1,3882,1612,5021,865
Selling / general / administrative199169171246
Research & development24532585111
Depreciation / amortization609668717751
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)6114344644
Other operating expenses, total1091579381
Operating income-598-914-1,070-334
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-683-1,001-1,145-392
Income after tax-407-793-749-386
Income tax, total-276-208-396-6
Net income-407-793-749-386
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-407-793-749-386
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-407-793-749-386
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-407-793-749-386
Diluted net income-407-793-749-386
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares730677677677
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.56-1.17-1.11-0.57
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.050.050.210.21
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.50-1.03-0.68-0.53
R