The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Micron Technology Inc

Nasdaq: MU
Last

(U.S.) $13.81

Today's change-0.38 -2.68%
Updated July 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Micron Technology Inc

Nasdaq: MU
Last

(U.S.) $13.81

Today's change-0.38 -2.68%
Updated July 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Micron Technology Inc down (U.S.)$0.38

Micron Technology Inc closed sharply lower Thursday, dropping (U.S.)$0.38 or 2.68% to (U.S.)$13.81. Over the last five days, shares have gained 4.78%, but are currently unchanged over the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 33.75% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $14.13
  • Previous close(U.S.) $14.19
  • High(U.S.) $14.19
  • Low(U.S.) $13.70
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $13.79 / (U.S.) $14.16
  • YTD % change-2.47%
  • Volume25,504,004
  • Average volume (10-day)27,857,872
  • Average volume (1-month)33,539,568
  • Average volume (3-month)28,455,843
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $9.31 to (U.S.) $20.57
  • Beta1.94
  • Trailing P/E44.93×
  • P/E 1 year forwardNegative, not meaningful
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.31
Updated July 28 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 02, 201606/02/2016Mar 03, 201603/03/2016Dec 03, 201512/03/2015Sep 03, 201509/03/2015
Revenue2,8982,9343,3503,600
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue2,8982,9343,3503,600
Gross profit498579849970
Total cost of revenue2,4002,3552,5012,630
Total operating expense2,9282,9393,1193,173
Selling / general / administrative148175179170
Research & development382403421379
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)04180
Other operating expenses, total-22---6
Operating income-30-5231427
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-109-97-96-101
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-160-96143355
Income after tax-175-101147424
Income tax, total155-4-69
Net income-215-97206471
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-215-97206471
Minority interest0-100
Equity in affiliates-4055947
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-215-97206471
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-215-97206471
Diluted net income-215-97206471
Dilution adjustment0000
Diluted weighted average shares1,0361,0361,0851,125
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.21-0.090.190.42
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.21-0.090.200.42