The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Pfizer Inc

NYSE: PFE
Last

(U.S.) $31.77

Today's change+0.07 +0.22%
Updated January 20 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Pfizer Inc

NYSE: PFE
Last

(U.S.) $31.77

Today's change+0.07 +0.22%
Updated January 20 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Pfizer Inc up (U.S.)$0.07

Pfizer Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.07 or 0.22% to (U.S.)$31.77. Shares have lost 2.31% for the last five days, but have gained 3.62% over the last 52 weeks. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 18.54% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $31.72
  • Previous close(U.S.) $31.70
  • High(U.S.) $32.12
  • Low(U.S.) $31.66
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-2.19%
  • Volume30,159,695
  • Average volume (10-day)25,427,283
  • Average volume (1-month)24,586,050
  • Average volume (3-month)24,886,288
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $28.25 to (U.S.) $37.39
  • Beta0.93
  • Trailing P/E31.72×
  • P/E 1 year forward13.17×
  • Forward PEG1.95×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.28
  • Dividend yield4.03%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $1.00
Updated January 20 4:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.90%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Pharmaceuticals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedOct 02, 201610/02/2016Jul 03, 201607/03/2016Apr 03, 201604/03/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue13,04513,14713,00514,047
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue13,04513,14713,00514,047
Gross profit9,9639,97310,15410,675
Total cost of revenue3,0823,1742,8513,372
Total operating expense11,33810,5479,23414,079
Selling / general / administrative3,5593,4713,3855,048
Research & development1,8811,7481,7312,348
Depreciation / amortization9689611,006980
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)2,1181,4535962,366
Other operating expenses, total-270-260-335-35
Operating income1,7072,6003,771-32
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-306-308-321-335
Gain (loss) on sale of assets473192
Other--------
Income before tax1,6042,4103,561-355
Income after tax1,3202,0353,026-167
Income tax, total284375535-188
Net income1,3202,0203,017-173
Total adjustments to net income-1-1-11
Net income before extra. items1,3202,0193,017-170
Minority interest0-16-9-3
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items1,3192,0183,016-169
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items1,3192,0193,016-172
Diluted net income1,3192,0193,016-172
Dilution adjustment000--
Diluted weighted average shares6,1386,1376,2146,176
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.210.330.49-0.03
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.300.300.300.28
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.540.550.600.34