The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Comscore Inc

Nasdaq: SCOR
Last

(U.S.) $24.49

Today's change+0.49 +2.04%
Updated February 24 4:00 PM -5GMT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Comscore Inc

Nasdaq: SCOR
Last

(U.S.) $24.49

Today's change+0.49 +2.04%
Updated February 24 4:00 PM -5GMT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Comscore Inc up sharply

Comscore Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying (U.S.)$0.49 or 2.04% to (U.S.)$24.49. Over the last five days, shares have gained 0.78%, but are down 22.45% for the last year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 64.74% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $24.08
  • Previous close(U.S.) $24.00
  • High(U.S.) $25.49
  • Low(U.S.) $22.34
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-22.45%
  • Volume1,150,804
  • Average volume (10-day)2,464,958
  • Average volume (1-month)1,811,083
  • Average volume (3-month)904,283
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $20.81 to (U.S.) $43.53
  • Beta0.76
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward52.30×
  • Forward PEG2.61×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.20
Updated February 24 4:00 PM -5GMT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue98929187
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue98929187
Gross profit66626362
Total cost of revenue32312925
Total operating expense91909497
Selling / general / administrative41404052
Research & development14151718
Depreciation / amortization4441
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0050
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income72-3-9
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax61-3-10
Income after tax41-5-7
Income tax, total202-2
Net income41-5-7
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items41-5-7
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items41-5-7
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items41-5-7
Diluted net income41-5-7
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares39404034
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.110.02-0.12-0.22
Dividends per sharevalue per share--0.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.110.09-0.07-0.25