The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

United Technologies Corp

NYSE: UTX
Last

(U.S.) $111.93

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated March 22 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

United Technologies Corp

NYSE: UTX
Last

(U.S.) $111.93

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated March 22 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

United Technologies Corp closed at (U.S.)$111.93.

Shares have lost 1.02% over the last five days, but are unchanged over the last year to date. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $111.93
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $110.89 / (U.S.) $113.20
  • YTD % change+2.11%
  • Volume0
  • Average volume (10-day)3,290,803
  • Average volume (1-month)3,021,017
  • Average volume (3-month)3,124,690
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $96.89 to (U.S.) $114.44
  • Beta1.08
  • Trailing P/E18.27×
  • P/E 1 year forward17.10×
  • Forward PEG2.31×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $2.64
  • Dividend yield2.36%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $6.13
Updated March 22 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue14,65914,35414,87413,357
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue14,65914,35414,87413,357
Gross profit3,9364,0124,1333,703
Total cost of revenue10,72310,34210,7419,654
Total operating expense13,02012,10312,53711,412
Selling / general / administrative1,8431,3871,4201,332
Research & development626582588541
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)1333131
Other operating expenses, total-178-192-228-131
Operating income1,6392,2512,3371,945
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-420-252-248-241
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1,2732,0262,1121,722
Income after tax1,1241,5341,5191,261
Income tax, total149492593461
Net income1,0131,4801,3731,191
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items1,0241,4431,4201,180
Minority interest-100-91-99-81
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items1,0241,4431,4201,180
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items1,0131,4801,3731,191
Diluted net income1,0131,4801,3731,191
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares809831833831
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share1.271.741.711.42
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.680.660.640.64
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share1.361.761.781.47