The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Vale SA

NYSE: VALE
Last

(U.S.) $5.23

Today's change-0.43 -7.52%
Updated May 3 1:48 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Vale SA

NYSE: VALE
Last

(U.S.) $5.23

Today's change-0.43 -7.52%
Updated May 3 1:48 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Vale SA crosses below 20-day moving average

Vale SA is sharply lower today, dropping (U.S.)$0.43 or 7.52% to (U.S.)$5.23 and crossing below its 20-day moving average. Shares have lost 0.29% over the last five days, but have gained 58.81% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 33.37% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $5.40
  • Previous close(U.S.) $5.65
  • High(U.S.) $5.41
  • Low(U.S.) $5.14
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $5.22 / (U.S.) $5.23
  • YTD % change+58.81%
  • Volume26,416,493
  • Average volume (10-day)46,369,780
  • Average volume (1-month)35,993,088
  • Average volume (3-month)32,103,125
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $2.13 to (U.S.) $9.14
  • Beta1.67
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward90.11×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.30
  • Dividend yield5.67%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$2.35
Updated May 3 1:48 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX1.15%Sector:Industry:
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue5,8996,5056,9656,240
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue5,8996,5056,9656,240
Gross profit7801,4651,7791,072
Total cost of revenue5,1195,0405,1865,168
Total operating expense14,9805,7195,9805,507
Selling / general / administrative129100125165
Research & development119121118119
Depreciation / amortization38313430
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)9,4904496-210
Other operating expenses, total85383421235
Operating income-9,081786985733
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-229-239-228-195
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-8,765-6,7391,814-4,030
Income after tax-8,843-2,2361,629-3,170
Income tax, total78-4,503185-860
Net income-8,569-2,1171,675-3,118
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-8,569-2,1171,675-3,118
Minority interest2741194652
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-8,569-2,1171,675-3,118
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-8,569-2,1171,675-3,118
Diluted net income-8,569-2,1171,675-3,118
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares5,1535,1535,1535,153
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-1.66-0.410.33-0.61
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.300.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.47-0.410.34-0.63