The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc

Nasdaq: VRTX
Last

(U.S.) $97.09

Today's change+0.71 +0.74%
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc

Nasdaq: VRTX
Last

(U.S.) $97.09

Today's change+0.71 +0.74%
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc up (U.S.)$0.71

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.71 or 0.74% to (U.S.)$97.09. Over the last five days, shares have lost 0.94% and are down 22.84% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 37.16% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $96.94
  • Previous close(U.S.) $96.38
  • High(U.S.) $98.34
  • Low(U.S.) $96.13
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $82.04 / (U.S.) $98.60
  • YTD % change-22.84%
  • Volume731,131
  • Average volume (10-day)962,914
  • Average volume (1-month)1,277,495
  • Average volume (3-month)1,551,680
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $75.90 to (U.S.) $136.97
  • Beta0.45
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward93.76×
  • Forward PEG1.75×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$1.13
Updated August 26 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Revenue432398418310
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue432398418310
Gross profit387348356280
Total cost of revenue44506230
Total operating expense428412472380
Selling / general / administrative11210597100
Research & development271256310246
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0122
Other operating expenses, total1112
Operating income3-14-54-70
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-18-31-76-92
Income after tax-36-36-75-94
Income tax, total185-11
Net income-65-42-74-95
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-65-42-74-95
Minority interest-28-61-1
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-65-42-74-95
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-65-42-74-95
Diluted net income-65-42-74-95
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares244244243242
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.26-0.17-0.30-0.39
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.00--0.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.26-0.17-0.30-0.39