The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Veresen Inc up sharply

Veresen Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying $0.15 or 1.50% to $10.13. Over the last five days, shares have lost 8.08% and sit 3.68% above their 52-week low. This security has underperformed the S&P TSX by 32.57% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Trailing P/E33.41×
  • P/E 1 year forward34.42×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend$1.00
  • Dividend yield9.87%
  • Trailing EPS$0.30
Updated October 2 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.74%Sector:EnergyIndustry:Oil Related Services & Equipment
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue377230282
Gross profit204416146
Total cost of revenue172814136
Total operating expense6180352101
Selling / general / administrative14134941
Research & development191879--
Depreciation / amortization11218325
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-23-8-50-19
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-12-15-59-13
Gain (loss) on sale of assets03790
Income before tax5751048
Income after tax554797
Income tax, total022252
Net income-554697
Total adjustments to net income-7-4-16-4
Net income before extra. items554797
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-150623
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-1250523
Diluted net income-1250523
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares289286226227
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.