The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $297.44

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated September 3 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $297.44

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated September 3 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Allergan plc closed at (U.S.)$297.44.

Shares have lost 4.67% over the last five days, but have gained 15.55% over the last year to date. This security has outperformed the S&P 500 by 32.62% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $297.44
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $290.50 / (U.S.) $300.00
  • YTD % change+15.55%
  • Volume77
  • Average volume (10-day)3,121,890
  • Average volume (1-month)2,603,593
  • Average volume (3-month)2,293,786
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $208.64 to (U.S.) $340.34
  • Beta0.59
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward16.66×
  • Forward PEG1.04×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$9.35
Updated September 3 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.00%Sector:Industry:
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2015Q1/2015Q4/2014Q3/2014
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015Dec 31, 201412/31/2014Sep 30, 201409/30/2014
Revenue5,7554,2344,0573,683
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue5,7554,2344,0573,683
Gross profit3,6252,5212,2261,800
Total cost of revenue2,1301,7131,8311,883
Total operating expense5,9704,5564,6824,705
Selling / general / administrative1,4611,4291,1981,275
Research & development653431468697
Depreciation / amortization1,674925877874
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)5358308-23
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-215-322-625-1,022
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-340-172-128-132
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-549-690-795-1,151
Income after tax-242-512-733-1,043
Income tax, total-307-178-62-108
Net income-243-512-733-1,043
Total adjustments to net income-70-23----
Net income before extra. items-243-512-733-1,043
Minority interest-2000
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-313-535-733-1,043
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-313-535-733-1,043
Diluted net income-313-535-733-1,043
Dilution adjustment--0--0
Diluted weighted average shares393290266264
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.80-1.85-2.76-3.95
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.00--0.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.71-1.72-2.00-4.00