The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $217.48

Today's change-8.24 -3.65%
Updated June 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $217.48

Today's change-8.24 -3.65%
Updated June 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Allergan plc down (U.S.)$8.24

Allergan plc closed sharply lower Monday, dropping (U.S.)$8.24 or 3.65% to (U.S.)$217.48. Over the last five days, shares have lost 7.56% and are down 30.41% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 24.26% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $225.03
  • Previous close(U.S.) $225.72
  • High(U.S.) $225.87
  • Low(U.S.) $216.02
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $216.00 / (U.S.) $217.48
  • YTD % change-30.41%
  • Volume3,986,589
  • Average volume (10-day)3,106,124
  • Average volume (1-month)3,408,316
  • Average volume (3-month)4,662,185
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $195.50 to (U.S.) $340.34
  • Beta0.68
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward15.86×
  • Forward PEG1.34×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$5.63
Updated June 27 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX1.45%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Pharmaceuticals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedMar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015
Revenue3,7964,1984,0895,755
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue3,7964,1984,0895,755
Gross profit2,9843,0872,8463,625
Total cost of revenue8121,1111,2432,130
Total operating expense3,9504,7385,4325,970
Selling / general / administrative1,1381,3271,0731,461
Research & development4094451,561653
Depreciation / amortization1,5921,5871,5601,674
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)-2269-453
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-154-540-1,344-215
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-333-341-340-340
Gain (loss) on sale of assets----5--
Other--------
Income before tax-483-874-1,680-549
Income after tax-81-769-855-242
Income tax, total-402-105-825-307
Net income256-6315,301-243
Total adjustments to net income-70-70-70-70
Net income before extra. items-82-771-856-243
Minority interest-1-2-1-2
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-151-840-926-313
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items186-7015,232-313
Diluted net income186-7015,232-313
Dilution adjustment----0--
Diluted weighted average shares395395394393
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.38-2.13-2.35-0.80
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.39-1.69-2.37-0.71