The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $237.93

Today's change+1.62 +0.69%
Updated August 26 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allergan plc

NYSE: AGN
Last

(U.S.) $237.93

Today's change+1.62 +0.69%
Updated August 26 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Allergan plc up (U.S.)$1.62

Allergan plc closed up Friday by (U.S.)$1.62 or 0.69% to (U.S.)$237.93. Over the last five days, shares have lost 6.01% and are down 23.86% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 34.02% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $236.68
  • Previous close(U.S.) $236.31
  • High(U.S.) $239.12
  • Low(U.S.) $235.74
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-23.86%
  • Volume3,450,762
  • Average volume (10-day)2,949,032
  • Average volume (1-month)3,026,368
  • Average volume (3-month)3,474,660
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $195.50 to (U.S.) $322.68
  • Beta0.73
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward16.99×
  • Forward PEG1.31×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$6.14
Updated August 26 4:01 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.06%Sector:HealthcareIndustry:Pharmaceuticals - Diversified
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015Q3/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedJun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015
Revenue3,6853,3994,1984,089
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue3,6853,3994,1984,089
Gross profit3,2432,9223,0872,846
Total cost of revenue4424771,1111,243
Total operating expense4,1723,5714,7385,432
Selling / general / administrative1,2101,0961,3271,073
Research & development9054094451,561
Depreciation / amortization1,6331,5901,5871,560
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)-18-2269-4
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-488-172-540-1,344
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-346-333-341-340
Gain (loss) on sale of assets------5
Other--------
Income before tax-681-501-874-1,680
Income after tax-423-92-769-855
Income tax, total-258-409-105-825
Net income-502256-6315,301
Total adjustments to net income-70-70-70-70
Net income before extra. items-424-93-771-856
Minority interest-2-1-2-1
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-494-163-840-926
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-571186-7015,232
Diluted net income-571186-7015,232
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares396395395394
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-1.25-0.41-2.13-2.35
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-1.28-0.41-1.69-2.37