The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

CommVault Systems Inc

Nasdaq: CVLT
Last

(U.S.) $50.65

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

CommVault Systems Inc

Nasdaq: CVLT
Last

(U.S.) $50.65

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

CommVault Systems Inc closed at (U.S.)$50.65.

This security is unchanged over the last five days and the last 52 weeks. This security has performed in-line with the S&P 500 during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $0.00
  • Previous close(U.S.) $50.65
  • High--
  • Low--
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change-1.46%
  • Volume0
  • Average volume (10-day)297,646
  • Average volume (1-month)314,026
  • Average volume (3-month)345,067
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $41.33 to (U.S.) $57.55
  • Beta1.44
  • Trailing P/E899.80×
  • P/E 1 year forward50.61×
  • Forward PEG2.53×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.06
Updated April 24 4:00 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Company News

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2017Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue166159152160
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue166159152160
Gross profit145138131139
Total cost of revenue21222121
Total operating expense165160155150
Selling / general / administrative120116113109
Research & development21201918
Depreciation / amortization2222
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income1-1-39
Interest income (expense), net non-operating0000
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax1-1-39
Income after tax0-1-26
Income tax, total10-13
Net income0-1-26
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items0-1-26
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items0-1-26
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items0-1-26
Diluted net income0-1-26
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares45454450
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share0.00-0.01-0.050.12
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.00--
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share0.00-0.01-0.050.12