The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

CommVault Systems Inc

Nasdaq: CVLT
Last

(U.S.) $55.25

Today's change+1.10 +2.03%
Updated January 20 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

CommVault Systems Inc

Nasdaq: CVLT
Last

(U.S.) $55.25

Today's change+1.10 +2.03%
Updated January 20 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

CommVault Systems Inc Hits New 20-day High

CommVault Systems Inc closed up sharply Friday, rallying (U.S.)$1.10 or 2.03% to (U.S.)$55.25 and setting a new 20-day high. Over the last five days, shares have gained 0.27% and are currently 3.49% off of its 52-week high. Over the last year, this stock has outperformed the S&P 500, gaining 79.62%.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $54.25
  • Previous close(U.S.) $54.15
  • High(U.S.) $55.30
  • Low(U.S.) $54.08
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+7.49%
  • Volume346,320
  • Average volume (10-day)241,605
  • Average volume (1-month)277,061
  • Average volume (3-month)356,649
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $29.41 to (U.S.) $57.25
  • Beta1.47
  • Trailing P/E341.15×
  • P/E 1 year forward55.68×
  • Forward PEG4.77×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.16
Updated January 20 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
S&P TSX0.90%Sector:TechnologyIndustry:Software

Latest Company News

  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016Q3/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue159152160156
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue159152160156
Gross profit138131139135
Total cost of revenue22212120
Total operating expense160155150152
Selling / general / administrative116113109111
Research & development20191818
Depreciation / amortization2222
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income-1-394
Interest income (expense), net non-operating0000
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-1-393
Income after tax-1-265
Income tax, total0-13-1
Net income-1-265
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-1-265
Minority interest--------
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-1-265
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-1-265
Diluted net income-1-265
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares45445047
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.01-0.050.120.10
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.00----0.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.01-0.050.120.10