The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Statoil ASA

NYSE: STO
Last

(U.S.) $17.59

Today's change-0.02 -0.11%
Updated April 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Statoil ASA

NYSE: STO
Last

(U.S.) $17.59

Today's change-0.02 -0.11%
Updated April 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Statoil ASA down (U.S.)$0.02

Statoil ASA closed lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.02 or 0.11% to (U.S.)$17.59. Over the last five days, shares have gained 4.33% and 26.00% year to date. Shares have underperformed the S&P 500 by 12.10% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $17.77
  • Previous close(U.S.) $17.61
  • High(U.S.) $17.87
  • Low(U.S.) $17.39
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+26.00%
  • Volume3,394,569
  • Average volume (10-day)2,866,758
  • Average volume (1-month)2,952,643
  • Average volume (3-month)3,797,180
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $10.89 to (U.S.) $21.72
  • Beta1.24
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward35.54×
  • Forward PEGNegative, not meaningful
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $1.12
  • Dividend yield6.38%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) $0.00
Updated April 29 4:02 PM EDT. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2015Q3/2015Q2/2015Q1/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201512/31/2015Sep 30, 201509/30/2015Jun 30, 201506/30/2015Mar 31, 201503/31/2015
Revenue109,200112,200124,400119,500
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue109,200112,200124,400119,500
Gross profit58,30059,70067,70068,400
Total cost of revenue50,90052,50056,70051,100
Total operating expense107,500104,90092,900145,100
Selling / general / administrative2,3001,8001,5001,900
Research & development4,10016,4004,3002,800
Depreciation / amortization23,40020,80020,20021,400
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)10,500-8,2003,10046,100
Other operating expenses, total16,00021,1007,30022,100
Operating income1,7007,30031,500-25,600
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-2,100-1,900-2,000-1,800
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-3,6007,90024,300-24,300
Income after tax-9,100-2,80010,100-35,500
Income tax, total5,50010,70014,20011,200
Net income-9,200-2,80010,100-35,600
Total adjustments to net income-100---100100
Net income before extra. items-9,200-2,80010,100-35,600
Minority interest-10000-100
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-9,300-2,80010,000-35,500
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-9,300-2,80010,000-35,500
Diluted net income-9,300-2,80010,000-35,500
Dilution adjustment------0
Diluted weighted average shares3,1783,1793,1803,181
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-2.93-0.883.14-11.16
Dividends per sharevalue per share1.961.841.801.80
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.78-2.563.55-1.74