The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Statoil ASA

NYSE: STO
Last

(U.S.) $17.72

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated December 5 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Statoil ASA

NYSE: STO
Last

(U.S.) $17.72

Today's change0.00 0.00%
Updated December 5 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Statoil ASA closed at (U.S.)$17.72.

Over the last five days, shares have gained 6.55% and are currently 1.66% off of the 52-week high. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 13.13% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $17.78
  • Previous close(U.S.) $17.72
  • High(U.S.) $17.88
  • Low(U.S.) $17.72
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+26.93%
  • Volume1,159,029
  • Average volume (10-day)2,537,592
  • Average volume (1-month)3,045,178
  • Average volume (3-month)2,626,690
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $10.89 to (U.S.) $18.02
  • Beta1.10
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward66.87×
  • Forward PEG2.65×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.88
  • Dividend yield4.97%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.36
Updated December 5 4:02 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue12,09210,81410,08712,809
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue12,09210,81410,08712,809
Gross profit6,2995,5635,9176,835
Total cost of revenue5,7935,2514,1705,974
Total operating expense11,35510,6349,02712,657
Selling / general / administrative135152247270
Research & development580457280611
Depreciation / amortization2,4892,5602,4183,972
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)53275-308-131
Other operating expenses, total2,2691,8932,2401,926
Operating income7371801,060152
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-247-258-255-246
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax6612111,685-473
Income after tax-427-302611-1,122
Income tax, total1,0885131,074649
Net income-432-307607-1,126
Total adjustments to net income--------
Net income before extra. items-432-307607-1,126
Minority interest-5-5-4-4
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-432-307607-1,126
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-432-307607-1,126
Diluted net income-432-307607-1,126
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares3,1993,1814,0774,075
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.14-0.100.15-0.28
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.22
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.12-0.040.10-0.30