The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $10.47

Today's change-0.26 -2.42%
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $10.47

Today's change-0.26 -2.42%
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc down (U.S.)$0.26

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc closed sharply lower Friday, dropping (U.S.)$0.26 or 2.42% to (U.S.)$10.47. Over the last five days, shares have lost 6.43% and are down 31.92% for the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 37.51% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $10.60
  • Previous close(U.S.) $10.73
  • High(U.S.) $10.84
  • Low(U.S.) $10.45
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $10.29 / (U.S.) $12.79
  • YTD % change-31.92%
  • Volume2,960,752
  • Average volume (10-day)2,153,471
  • Average volume (1-month)2,735,763
  • Average volume (3-month)2,428,361
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $9.80 to (U.S.) $15.78
  • Beta1.29
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward19.04×
  • Forward PEG1.34×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.01
Updated December 2 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016Q4/2015
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016Dec 31, 201512/31/2015
Revenue392387346346
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue392387346346
Gross profit166167152154
Total cost of revenue226220194192
Total operating expense376368334323
Selling / general / administrative99958479
Research & development45484746
Depreciation / amortization5544
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0051
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income17191223
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-15-12-4-4
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-2-3315
Income after tax0-2216
Income tax, total-3-11-2
Net income0-2216
Total adjustments to net income-10-8----
Net income before extra. items0-2216
Minority interest0000
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-10-10216
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-10-10216
Diluted net income-10-10216
Dilution adjustment--00--
Diluted weighted average shares186187191189
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.05-0.050.010.09
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.05-0.050.030.09