The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $12.21

Today's change-0.18 -1.45%
Updated February 21 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc

Nasdaq: MDRX
Last

(U.S.) $12.21

Today's change-0.18 -1.45%
Updated February 21 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Reversal following new 50-day high

Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Inc closed lower Tuesday, dropping (U.S.)$0.18 or 1.45% to (U.S.)$12.21 after setting a new 50-day high. Shares have lost 1.93% over the last five days, but have gained 19.59% over the last year to date. This security has underperformed the S&P 500 by 22.85% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $12.44
  • Previous close(U.S.) $12.39
  • High(U.S.) $12.55
  • Low(U.S.) $12.15
  • Bid / Ask(U.S.) $12.12 / (U.S.) $12.75
  • YTD % change+19.59%
  • Volume1,972,681
  • Average volume (10-day)2,036,942
  • Average volume (1-month)1,952,782
  • Average volume (3-month)2,296,534
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $9.80 to (U.S.) $15.17
  • Beta1.35
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward19.30×
  • Forward PEG1.47×
  • Indicated annual dividend--
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.14
Updated February 21 4:00 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Latest Press Releases

View more Press Releases
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q4/2016Q3/2016Q2/2016Q1/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in (U.S.) $ millions unless otherwise notedDec 31, 201612/31/2016Sep 30, 201609/30/2016Jun 30, 201606/30/2016Mar 31, 201603/31/2016
Revenue425392387346
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue425392387346
Gross profit186166167152
Total cost of revenue239226220194
Total operating expense413376368334
Selling / general / administrative115999584
Research & development48454847
Depreciation / amortization11554
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)0005
Other operating expenses, total--------
Operating income13171912
Interest income (expense), net non-operating-16-15-12-4
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-12-2-33
Income after tax30-22
Income tax, total-15-3-11
Net income30-22
Total adjustments to net income-10-10-8--
Net income before extra. items30-22
Minority interest0000
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-7-10-102
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-7-10-102
Diluted net income-7-10-102
Dilution adjustment----00
Diluted weighted average shares183186187191
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.04-0.05-0.050.01
Dividends per sharevalue per share--0.000.000.00
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.04-0.05-0.050.03