The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Globe Investor

News Sources

Take control of your investments with the latest investing news and analysis

Press release from Business Wire

Active Optical Cable Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications Now Available from 3M

<p class='bwalignc'> <i>—First-to-market fanout cable assembly enables direct-attach connections between 40GbE switch ports and 10GbE server ports in top-of-rack applications—</i> </p>

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Active Optical Cable Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications Now Available from 3M

08:12 EDT Tuesday, August 20, 2013

AUSTIN, Texas (Business Wire) -- A fiber fanout cable assembly supporting the interoperability of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) switch ports and 10 GbE server ports is now available from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division. The first-of-its-kind, 3M Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications incorporates industry-leading VCSEL and 3M light-engine technologies to deliver exceptional cost and performance value for data centers and high-performance computing (HPC) clusters.

The hybrid AOC assembly transitions a single QSFP+ port with four parallel channels to four individual, single-channel SFP+ ports in top-of-rack (ToR) applications and at distances up to 100 meters. The fanout cable assembly addresses a common data center and HPC problem in which QSFP+ switch ports are under-utilized. Because the 3M fanout assembly allows direct-attach transitions at a one-to-four QSFP+ to SFP+ ratio, more 40 GbE uplinks can be deployed.

“This new AOC fanout assembly from 3M helps simplify cable routing for 10 GbE aggregation and 40 GbE top-of-rack applications while allowing optimization of the limited QSFP+ uplinks found on today's network switches,” said Jeff Bullion, marketing manager, System and Components Business, 3M Electronic Solutions Division. “It provides a true plug-and-play, low-cost, low-power and low-latency alternative to the pluggable modules and patch cords commonly used today.”

With no optical splices, the AOC Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications from 3M provides seamless, end-to-end connectivity over bend-insensitive, multimode fiber. The number of connections is cut in half compared to traditional module solutions. Fewer connection points can improve reliability, reduce optical loss and latency, and lower power consumption.

The cable assembly supports cost efficiency in a number of ways. Each of the cable assembly's parallel channels is synchronized to provide interoperability between the 40 GbE and 10 GbE interfaces, which limits the amount of optical debugging and tuning required, which can speed up installation. The lightweight, thin fiber assembly makes cable routing and dress-out easier while allowing better air flow in the rack, potentially reducing cooling costs. In addition, one product replaces three (two types of transceivers and a fiber cable), lowering cost and reducing purchasing and inventory management complexity.

The cable assembly is available in lengths up to 100 meters with the individual and uniform fanout lengths ranging from 1 meter to 2.5 meters. It is designed to meet SFF-8436, -8431, -8472 and -8432 standards. All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are *RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant. Learn more about 3M Active Optical products.

Click here for photos.

About 3M Electronic Solutions Division

ESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide.

For more information about 3M's Interconnect solutions, visit: http://www.3Mconnectors.com. Information about 3M Company is available online.

3M is a trademark of 3M Company. All other trademarks listed herein are owned by their respective companies.

Unless otherwise noted, references to industry specifications are intended to indicate substantial compliance to the material elements of the specification. Such references should not be construed as a guarantee of compliance to all requirements in a given specification.

*“RoHS 2011/65/EU” means that the product or part does not contain any of the substances in excess of the maximum concentration values (“MCVs”) in EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. The MCVs are by weight in homogeneous materials. This information represents 3M's knowledge and belief, which may be based in whole or in part on information provided by third party suppliers to 3M.

Media contact:
3M
Jeanine Brooks, 512-984-2146
njbrooks@mmm.com
For all other inquiries:
http://www.3m.com/MediaContact

Products
  • Globe Unlimited

    Digital all access pass across devices. subscribe

  • The Globe and Mail Newspaper

    Newspaper delivered to your doorstep. subscribe

  • Globe2Go

    The digital replica of our newspaper. subscribe

  • Globe eBooks

    A collection of articles by the Globe. subscribe

See all Globe Products

Advertise with us

GlobeLink.ca

Your number one partner for reaching Canada's Influential Achievers. learn more

The Globe at your Workplace
Our Company
Customer Service
Globe Recognition
Mobile Apps
NEWS APP
INVESTING APP
Other Sections