Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Globe and Mail tops NNA short list with 14 nominations Add to ...

The Globe and Mail has received 14 nominations for the National Newspaper Awards for 2013, leading all entrants.

The short list announced Monday includes nominations for The Globe and Mail in a broad range of work encompassing politics, business, international coverage, arts writing and visual categories.

More Related to this Story

In all, the NNA office announced a total of 69 finalists in 22 categories, selected from 1,206 entries. The Toronto Star received 13 nominations, while Montreal’s La Presse followed with nine. Winners will be announced at a ceremony in Charlottetown on May 30.

The Globe’s nominees:

POLITICS

There were two nominations in this category. One went to the team of Steven Chase, Boyd Erman and Daniel Leblanc for their reporting on the role of Prime Minister Stephen Harper’s adviser Nigel Wright in the Mike Duffy Senate expense scandal: a profile of Mr. Wright, a story on his resignation and a story on his supporters. A second nomination is for Gary Mason for a reported analysis on the B.C. Liberal Party’s comeback election win.

BUSINESS

A team of reporters – Sean Silcoff, Jacquie McNish, Steve Ladurantaye, Tim Kiladze, Iain Marlow and Boyd Erman – is nominated for an in-depth analysis of the rapid decline of BlackBerry maker Research in Motion from a global technology leader to a company struggling to stay alive, including its change in business strategy and a new CEO and perhaps a new lease on life.

INTERNATIONAL

Mark MacKinnon and Marina Strauss are nominated for their work following a T-shirt’s trail from the cotton fields of China through a vast network of foreign factories to Canadian store shelves and investigating underage labour in Cambodia.

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

James Adams and Ian Brown each received a nomination. Mr. Adams wrote on a quest to authenticate a painting as an original Edward Hopper, artist Shary Boyle’s challenge of representing Canada at the Venice Biennale and a review of the film Inside Llewyn Davis. Mr. Brown wrote a profile of Mikhail Baryshnikov, a story about artist Alex Emond, who works in the 150-year-old “plein air” tradition, and a feature about the problem of judging photography in an age where cameras are ubiquitous.

BEAT REPORTING

Dakshana Bascaramurty is nominated for her coverage of the suburban communities surrounding Toronto. She wrote features on an explosion of young new immigrants that has remade Brampton, Ont.; Mississauga entrepreneur Vasu Chanchlani; the popularity of multigenerational family living in Brampton; and grocery stores wars in Markham, Ont.

SHORT FEATURES

Grant Robertson was short-listed for a story that went inside the tightly controlled U.S. oil industry to investigate the deadly cargo of crude oil that was carried by the train that derailed and exploded in Lac-Mégantic.

EXPLANATORY WORK

John Allemang was nominated for a piece exploring the pleasures, and the pleasurable pain, of crossword puzzles.

PROJECT OF THE YEAR

A team of Globe staffers received a nomination for Our Time to Lead: The Wealth Paradox, a series of stories that measured and analyzed the real impact of income inequality in Canada as it is shaping cities, schools, social programs – and even the national sport. The writers: Barrie McKenna, Tavia Grant, Greg Keenan, Janet McFarland, Konrad Yakabuski, James Mirtle, Kelly Cryderman, André Picard, Caroline Alphonso, Simon Houpt and Joanna Slater. The editors: Nicole MacAdam, Claire Neary, Laura Blenkinsop (interactive), Angela Pacienza (video).

EDITORIAL WRITING

Tony Keller is nominated for editorials on the ideology of Rob Fordism, the future of the CBC after the loss of Hockey Night in Canada to Rogers, and Conservative Michael Chong’s private member’s bill aimed at shifting some power back to MPs.

VISUAL CATEGORIES

Brian Gable is nominated for Editorial Cartooning for the 14th time. He has won six times.

Moe Doiron is short-listed in the News Feature Photo category for a picture of Toronto Mayor Rob Ford sitting alone in council chambers, wearing a Toronto Argonauts jersey. Designer Jason Chiu was nominated in the Presentation category.

The NNA NOMINATION LIST IN FULL

Arts and Entertainment: James Adams, Globe and Mail, for two stories about the world of visual art and a review of the film Inside Llewyn Davis; Linda Barnard, Toronto Star, for a story about Edmonton filmmaker Michael Jorgensen, a review of Woody Allen’s film Blue Jasmine, and a feature about the making of the film Empire of Dirt; Ian Brown, Globe and Mail, for an interview with Mikhail Baryshnikov, a profile of an artist who works in the 150-year-old ‘plein air’ tradition, and a feature about the problem of judging photography in an age where cameras are ubiquitous.

Beat Reporting: Dakshana Bascaramurty, Globe and Mail, for coverage of the suburban communities surrounding Toronto; Tom Blackwell, National Post, for coverage of the health beat; Charlie Fidelman, Montreal Gazette, for coverage of the health beat.

Breaking News: Calgary Herald team for coverage of floods that swept across southern Alberta; Montreal La Presse team for coverage of the massive explosion caused by a runaway train in Lac-Megantic, Que.; Ottawa Citizen team for coverage of a collision between a double-decker city bus and a VIA passenger train that left six people dead.

Business: James Bagnall, Ottawa Citizen, for an investigation revealing how a building tradesman and accused fraudster was also a CSIS informant; Globe and Mail team for in-depth analysis of the rapid decline of BlackBerry maker Research in Motion from a global technology leader to a company struggling to stay alive; Bill Redekop, Winnipeg Free Press, for a two-part series on the rise and fall of an Internet pharmacy venture.

Columns: Luisa D’Amato, Waterloo Region Record, for columns on an inquest into the death of an inmate, plans for a local casino, and the shenanigans of school board trustees; Royson James, Toronto Star, for columns on violence within the city’s black community, the police shooting of a man on a city bus, and the challenge facing Toronto voters in the next mayoral election; Michele Ouimet, Montreal La Presse, for three columns on a proposed charter of values that deeply divided the province of Quebec.

Editorial Cartooning: Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse; Brian Gable, Globe and Mail; Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald.

Editorials: Tony Keller, Globe and Mail; Andre Pratte, Montreal La Presse; John Roe, Waterloo Region Record.

Explanatory Work: John Allemang, Globe and Mail, for a piece exploring the pleasures, and the pleasurable pain, crossword puzzles have given to newspaper readers every day for a century; Claire Brownell, Windsor Star, for exposing just how much of her city belongs to the billionaire owner of the Ambassador Bridge; Amy Dempsey, Toronto Star, for using the case of a mentally ill man who killed a Toronto police sergeant with a stolen snowplow to explain what it takes, and what it means, for someone to be found neither guilty nor innocent; Wendy Gillis, Toronto Star, for a report breaking down the complex task of cleaning up the urban oil spill caused by the Lac-Mégantic train disaster.

Feature Photo: Tyler Anderson, National Post, for a photo of a fan being grabbed by security guards as he slides down a stadium wall beside a giant camera ad; Mark Blinch, Reuters, for a picture of a man and woman talking between a barrier that divided men’s and women’s prayer areas inside a mosque; Leah Rae Hennel, Calgary Herald, for a balletic image of a woman leaping over a huge street-corner puddle into the arms of her husband.

International: Mark MacKinnon and Marina Strauss, Globe and Mail, for a report exploring the misery and exploitation that brings clothes from sweatshops in Bangladesh to store shelves in Canada; Michele Ouimet and Agnes Gruda, Montreal La Presse, for an examination of Salafists, Islamist militants working to foment revolution and violence in Libya, Tunisia and Syria; Michelle Shephard, Tonda MacCharles, Andrew Livingstone and Laurent Prieur, Toronto Star, for an investigation into issues surrounding two Canadians who had been lured by Al Qaeda-inspired groups with the promise of jihad in Africa’s “Arc of Instability.”

Investigations: Adrian Humphreys, National Post, for a report exposing the attempts of a mysterious facilitator to deport long-term illegal immigrants to Iran, South Africa, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Guinea and Cameroon; Karen Kleiss, Darcy Henton, Stephanie Coombs, Darren Francey and Paula Simons, Calgary Herald/Edmonton Journal, for an investigation spanning four years that produced stunning revelations about the deaths of children in Alberta’s foster care system; Vincent Larouche and David Santerre, Montreal La Presse, for uncovering a crime network that funnelled hundreds of Roma from Romania, as well as some impostors, into Canada.

Local Reporting: Dan Dakin, St. Catharines Standard, for a three-part investigative series on a failed private football school in Niagara; Ian Hitchen, Brandon Sun, for coverage of allegations that children in a close-knit Manitoba Old Order Mennonite community had been physically abused, some with a cattle prod; Grant LaFleche, St. Catharines Standard, for a series exploring the deaths of at least 126 workers during the building of the Welland Canal a century ago; New Brunswick Telegraph Journal team for reporting on the investigation into the slaying of prominent business executive Richard Oland.

Long Feature: Jim Coyle, Toronto Star, for “The Wreck I Was,” a searing first-person account of an alcoholic’s descent into booze and hard-won recovery; Don Gillmor, Toronto Star, for “Losing David,” an intensely personal story about coming to grips with the suicide of a loved one; Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator, for “Life and Death in the ICU,” a feature that took readers into the heart of one of Canada’s busiest intensive-care units for trauma, cardiac and neurological treatment.

Multimedia Feature: Montreal La Presse team for “Ces Routes Qui Tuent,” about the troubling and often fatal impact of unsafe roads in Quebec; Craig Pearson, Trevor Wilhelm and Dan Janisse, Windsor Star, for “The Way of the Gun,” about a police operation that brought down a gun smuggling ring; Toronto Star team for “Known to Police,” about the intersection of policing practices and race in Canada’s biggest city.

News Feature Photo: Moe Doiron, Globe and Mail, for a picture of Toronto Mayor Rob Ford sitting alone in council chambers, wearing a Toronto Argonauts jersey; Frank Gunn, The Canadian Press, for a shot of a woman diving head-first through the passenger seat window into her car on a flooded Toronto street; Steve Russell, Toronto Star, for an image of two couples enjoying Toronto’s Gay Pride parade from a vantage point above street level.

News Photo: Shaughn Butts, Edmonton Journal, for an image of an unconscious young victim being carried from a fire; Lucas Oleniuk, Toronto Star, for a shot of Filipino soldiers filling a mass grave dug in the aftermath of Typhoon Haiyan; Jordan Verlage, The Canadian Press, for a picture of a man and his pet cat swimming to safety after the Highwood River overflowed its banks in High River, Alta.

Politics: Steven Chase, Boyd Erman and Daniel Leblanc, Globe and Mail, for stories exploring the role of Prime Minister Stephen Harper’s adviser Nigel Wright in the Mike Duffy Senate expense scandal; Jennifer Ditchburn, The Canadian Press, for coverage of Senator Mike Duffy’s expense claims, including revelations that Duffy had been campaigning for the Conservatives on days when he claimed expenses for Senate business; Gary Mason, Globe and Mail, for a play-by-play analysis of how the B.C. Liberal party turned its fortunes around to win the last provincial election.

Presentation: Jason Chiu, Globe and Mail; Nuri Ducassi, Zach Scott and Sarah Murdoch, Toronto Star; Brian Hughes, Toronto Star.

Project of the Year: Globe and Mail for a series of stories that measured and analysed the real impact of income inequality in Canada; Halifax Chronicle Herald for a series of stories investigating the worrisome state of long-term care in Nova Scotia; Toronto Star for a series of stories that explored connections between the clothes on Canadians’ backs and a tragic building collapse half a world away; Vancouver Province for a series of stories exploring racism in the increasingly multicultural Lower Mainland.

Short Feature: Gabrielle Duchaine, Montreal La Presse, for story about eight severely disabled adults whose group home was on the verge of being shut down; Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail, for a story that went inside the tightly controlled U.S. oil industry to investigate the crude oil being carried by a train that crashed in Lac-Mégantic, Que., killing 47 people; Gordon Sinclair Jr., Winnipeg Free Press, for a profile of a child-like man who spent most of his 83 years in care facilities yet achieved a life full of happiness and purpose.

Sports: Jon McCarthy, Toronto Sun, for three stories about the U.S. Open golf tournament; Caroline Touzin, Montreal La Presse, for a three-part profile of boxer Adonis Stevenson; Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press, for stories about unregulated hockey leagues for elite young players, the future of curling in rural Manitoba, and hockey players’ unhealthy habit of chewing tobacco.

Sports Photo: Amber Bracken, Edmonton Sun, for a blood-spattered picture of two female boxers; Jonathan Hayward, The Canadian Press, for a low-angle view of a curler peering intently through the arms and legs of his sweepers; Darren Stone, Victoria Times Colonist, for a photo of an apparently headless hockey player.

Single page

Follow us on Twitter: @globeandmail

 

Top stories

Most popular video »

Highlights

Most Popular Stories