Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

  (Stockbyte/Getty Images/Stockbyte Silver)

 

(Stockbyte/Getty Images/Stockbyte Silver)

Awards

2010's Canadian dealmakers of the year Add to ...

The Canadian Dealmaker awards were handed out Wednesday March 2 in Toronto. The event was co-sponsored by Deloitte, Lexpert, The Globe and Mail and Thomson Reuters.

Here is a complete list of the winners:

DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

IESI-BFC Ltd. for multiple acquisitions

---

Deal Team

Keith Carrigan

---

IESI-BFC Advisors

More related to this story

J.P. Morgan Securities Inc.

Torys LLP

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

---

Waste Services Advisors

CIBC World Markets, Inc.

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, Information Agent

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MINING INDUSTRY AWARD

Kinross Gold Corporation for its acquisition of Red Back Mining Inc.

---

Deal Team

Tye Burt

Paul Rollinson

Tom Elliott

Guido Lenarduzzi

David Penswick

Peter Eunson

Josh Clelland

Rob Henderson

Mark Sedore

Daniel Moore

Scott Jimmerson

Kevin Morris

Peter Bourke

Glen Masterman

Charlie Davies

Geoff Gold

Nick Hayduk

Shelley Riley

Kathleen Grandy

Thom Boehlert

Julie Lam

Pier Fiorino

Andrea Freeborough

Doug Yokota

Benny Guidoni

Ken Thomas

Mark Isto

Ian Ward

James Crossland

Steve Mitchell

Mac Penney

Louie Diaz

Caroline McTague

Erwyn Naidoo

Stephen Tang

Jennifer Cameron

Lisa Colnett

Jaana Harkonen

Mike Osborne

Brian McAlpine

---

Kinross Advisors

Morgan Stanley Canada Limited

BMO Capital Markets Corp.

GMP Securities Ltd.

N M Rothschild & Sons Canada Holdings Limited

Kingsdale Shareholder Services Inc.

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Computershare Investor Services LLC

Jeantet Associés

KPMG

Duff & Phelps

Wilcox Group

---

Red Back Advisors

CIBC World Markets, Inc.

Scotia Capital Inc.

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

PricewaterhouseCoopers

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENERGY INDUSTRY AWARD

Daylight Energy Ltd. for its acquisition of West Energy Ltd.

----

Deal Team

Kelly Nichol

Morad Rizkalla

Pam Kazeil

Brock Young

Cameron Proctor

Christine Ezinga

Kim Findlay

Brad Barrie

Lou Sanche

Susanne Young

Ted Hanbury

---

Daylight Energy Advisors

GMP Securities LP

McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Valiant Trust Company

KPMG LLP

Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

---

West Energy Advisors

CIBC World Markets Inc.

Stikeman Elliott LLP

CIBC Mellon Trust Company

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEDIA & TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY

Shaw Communications Inc. for its acquisition of Canwest Global Communications Corp.

---

Deal Team

Jim Shaw

Brad Shaw

Peter Bissonnette

Steve Wilson

Trevor English

Peter Johnson

Ken Stein

Rhonda Bashnick

Ella Stuart

---

Shaw Communications Advisors

TD Securities Inc.

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP

Ernst & Young LLP

Heenan Blaikie LLP

---

Canwest Global Communications Advisors

RBC Capital Markets Corporation

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

---

Other Advisors

Goodmans LLP

Greenhill & Co., Inc.

McCarthy Tétrault LLP

McKinsey & Company

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Ogilvy Renault LLP

Stikeman Elliott LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY AWARD

CGI Group Inc. for its acquisition of Stanley, Inc.

---

Deal Team

Claude Séguin

George Schindler

Jo-An Skowronek

Jacques Leclerc

---

CGI Group Advisors

Computershare Investor Services Inc.

Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.

TD Securities Inc.

Laurel Hill Advisory Group, LLC

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

Holland & Knight LLP

Kaye Scholer LLP

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

---

Stanley Advisors

Sagent Advisors Inc.

Covington & Burling LLP

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN OUTBOUND AWARD - UNITED STATES

CGI Group Inc. for its acquisition of Stanley, Inc.

---

Deal Team

Claude Séguin

George Schindler

Jo-An Skowronek

Jacques Leclerc

---

CGI Group Advisors

Computershare Investor Services Inc.

Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.

TD Securities Inc.

Laurel Hill Advisory Group, LLC

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

Holland & Knight LLP

Kaye Scholer LLP

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

---

Stanley Advisors

Sagent Advisors Inc.

Covington & Burling LLP

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY AWARD

Biovail Corporation (now called Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.) for its merger with Valeant Pharmaceuticals.

---

Biovail Advisors

Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated

Georgeson Inc.

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

---

Valeant Advisors

Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Jefferies & Company, Inc.

Innisfree M&A Incorporated

Debevoise & Plimpton, LLP

Ogilvy Renault LLP

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IPO OF THE YEAR

MEG Energy Corp. for its $660-million initial public offering

---

Deal Team

Bill McCaffrey

Dale Hohm

Dave Wizinsky

Ted Semadeni

Rob Innes

Shannon Glover

Tom Greenberg

John Blake

Erik Toews

Mark Horsfall

Michael Freeborn

Robert Mason

Robyn Hemminger

Cam Plewes

Mike Jackson

Cal Jacober

Mark Powell

Andrew Foley

Pat Finnerty

Dean Naugler

Steen Skorstengaard

---

MEG Advisors

Credit Suisse Securities (Canada), Inc.

Barclays Capital Canada Inc.

BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc.

Morgan Stanley Canada Limited

Goldman Sachs Canada, Inc.

TD Securities Inc.

FirstEnergy Capital Corp.

Peters & Co., Limited

Scotia Capital Inc.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Canada

Bennett Jones LLP

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Olympia Trust Company

Deloitte & Touche LLP

Shearman & Sterling LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VALUE CREATION AWARD

Eldorado Gold Corporation for multiple deals

----

Advisors on Value Creation Acquisitions - from Lexpert

Allens Arthur Robinson

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

BMO Capital Markets

Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP

Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Deloitte & Touche LLP

Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Ernst & Young LLP

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

Freehills

GMP Securities

Goldman Sachs JBWere Pty Ltd.

Grant Samuel & Associates Pty Limited

KPMG LLP

Link Market Services Limited

Linklaters LLP

Macquarie Capital Advisors Limited

Morrison & Foerster, LLP

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Registries Limited

Shearman Sterling LLP

Valiant Trust Company

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIVATE EQUITY AWARD

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board/Onex Corporation for the acquisition of Tomkins plc

---

Deal Team

Tony Morgan

Sam Blaichman

Scott Nishi

David Lubek

Yiyi Yang

Rob Spindler

Kristina Fanjoy

Seth Mersky

Anthony Munk

Kosty Gilis

Manish Srivastava

Matt Ross

Todd Clegg

Mike Fizzell

Aneil Manhas

Adam Cobourn

Chris Govan

David Copeland

Andrea Daly

---

CPP Investment Board/Onex Advisors

Barclays Capital

BofA Merrill Lynch

Citigroup Inc.

RBC Capital Markets

UBS Investment Bank

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP

Latham & Watkins LLP

Torys LLP

KPMG LLP

McKinsey & Company

Bain & Company

Marsch

Aon

Mercer

Maitland

URS Corporation

---

Tomkins Advisors

JPMorgan Cazenove Limited

Morgan Stanley

Slaughter and May

Greenhill & Co., Inc.

Sidley Austin LLP

Finsbury Limited

Deloitte & Touche LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIVATE EQUITY MID-MARKET AWARD

Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS) Private Equity/Société générale de financement du Québec (SGF) for the acquisition of Logibec Groupe Informatique Ltd.

---

Deal Team

Lisa Melchior

Jim Orlando

Mark Van Wart

Teresa Lee

James McGlynn

Chantal Thibault

Pierre Puglièse

---

OMERS Advisors

National Bank Financial, Inc.

Goodmans LLP

Lavery, de Billy L.L.P.

KPMG LLP

L.E.K.

Kingsdale Shareholder Services Inc.

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

---

Société générale de financement du Québec Advisors

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

---

Logibec Advisors

Ogilvy Renault LLP

GMP Securities L.P.

---

Other Advisors

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP

McCarthy Tétrault LLP

McKinsey & Company

Stikeman Elliott LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INNOVATION AWARD -- CROSS-BORDER PARTNERSHIP

China Investment Corporation and Penn West Exploration for its Cross-Border Partnership

---

Deal Team

Hilary Foulkes

Keith Luft

Gregg Gegunde

Todd Takeyasu

Kristen Lewicki

Jessica LaCroix

Frank Potter

---

China Investment Advisors

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Deloitte & Touche LLP

---

Penn West Advisors

Mackie Research Capital Corporation

Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN OUTBOUND AWARD -- GLOBAL

Agrium Inc. for its acquisition of AWB Limited

---

Deal Team

Michael Wilson

Bruce Waterman

Leslie O'Donoghue

Richard Gearheard

Joni Paulus

Jeff Tarsi

Andy Kelemen

Doug Barber

David Perrins

Fred Thun

Alan Tamaki

Richard Downey

Todd Coakwell

Tanya Stewart

Annie Degioanni

Jeff Bright

---

Agrium Advisors

Barclays Capital Canada Inc.

Goldman Sachs

Clayton Utz

McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Ernst & Young

Georgeson Inc.

Edelman

PricewaterhouseCoopers

---

AWB Advisors

Lonergan Edwards & Associates Limited

Deutsche Australia Limited

Freehills

Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INDUSTRIALS INDUSTRY AWARD

IESI-BFC Ltd. for its merger with Waste Services, Inc.

---

Deal Team

Keith Carrigan

---

IESI-BFC Advisors

J.P. Morgan Securities Inc.

Torys LLP

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher, & Flom LLP

---

Waste Services Advisors

CIBC World Markets, Inc.

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, Information Agent

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Follow us on Twitter: @GlobeBusiness

In the know

Most popular video »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most Popular Stories