Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

U.S. Open Trophy
U.S. Open Trophy

Past U.S. Open Champions Add to ...

2013 - Justin Rose (ENG) at Merion

2012 - Webb Simpson (USA) at Olympic Club

2011 - Rory McIlroy (NIR) at Congressional

2010 - Graeme McDowell (NIR) at Pebble Beach

2009 - Lucas Glover (USA) at Bethpage Black

2008 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Torrey Pines

2007 - Angel Cabrera (ARG) at Oakmont

2006 - Geoff Ogilvy (AUS) at Winged Foot

2005 - Michael Campbell (NZL) at Pinehurst

2004 - Retief Goosen (RSA) at Shinnecock Hills

2003 - Jim Furyk (USA) at Olympia Fields

2002 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Bethpage Black

2001 - Retief Goosen (RSA) at Southern Hills

2000 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Pebble Beach

1999 - Payne Stewart (USA) at Pinehurst

1998 - Lee Janzen (USA) at Olympic Club

1997 - Ernie Els (RSA) at Congressional

1996 - Steve Jones (USA) at Oakland Hills

1995 - Corey Pavin (USA) at Shinnecock Hills

1994 - Ernie Els (RSA) at Oakmont

1993 - Lee Janzen (USA) at Baltusrol

1992 - Tom Kite (USA) at Pebble Beach

1991 - Payne Stewart (USA) at Hazeltine National (p)

1990 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Medinah (p)

1989 - Curtis Strange (USA) at Oak Hill

1988 - Curtis Strange (USA) at The Country Club (p)

1987 - Scott Simpson (USA) at The Olympic Club

1986 - Ray Floyd (USA) at Shinnecock Hills

1985 - Andy North (USA) at Oakland Hills

1984 - Fuzzy Zoeller (USA) at Winged Foot (p)

1983 - Larry Nelson (USA) at Oakmont

1982 - Tom Watson (USA) at Pebble Beach

1981 - David Graham (AUS) at Merion

1980 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Baltusrol

1979 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Inverness

1978 - Andy North (USA) at Cherry Hills

1977 - Hubert Green (USA) at Southern Hills

1976 - Jerry Pate (USA) at Atlanta Athletic Club

1975 - Lou Graham (USA) at Medinah (p)

1974 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Winged Foot

1973 - Johnny Miller (USA) at Oakmont

1972 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Pebble Beach

1971 - Lee Trevino (USA) at Merion (p)

1970 - Tony Jacklin (ENG) at Hazeltine National

1969 - Orville Moody (USA) at Champions

1968 - Lee Trevino (USA) at Oak Hill

1967 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) Baltusrol

1966 - Billy Casper (USA) at Olympic Club (p)

1965 - Gary Player (RSA) at Bellerive (p)

1964 - Ken Venturi (USA) at Congressional

1963 - Julius Boros (USA) at The Country Club (p)

1962 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Oakmont (p)

1961 - Gene Littler (USA) at Oakland Hills

1960 - Arnold Palmer (USA) at Cherry Hills

1959 - Billy Casper (USA) at Winged Foot

1958 - Tommy Bolt (USA) at Southern Hills

1957 - Dick Mayer (USA) at Inverness Club (p)

1956- Cary Middlecoff (USA) at Oak Hill

1955 - Jack Fleck (USA) at Olympic Club (p)

1954 - Ed Furgol (USA) at Baltusrol

1953 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Oakmont

1952 - Julius Boros (USA) at Northwood

1951 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Oakland Hills

1950 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Merion (p)

1949 - Cary Middlecoff (USA) at Medinah

1948 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Riviera

1947 - Lew Worsham (USA) at St. Louis (p)

1946 - Lloyd Mangrum (USA) at Cantebury (p)

(1942-45 - Not played due to World War II)

1941 - Craig Wood (USA) at Colonial

1940 - Lawson Little (USA) at Cantebury (p)

1939 - Byron Nelson (USA) at Philadelphia (p)

1938 - Ralph Guldahl (USA) at Cherry Hills

1937 - Ralph Guldahl (USA) Oakland Hills

1936 - Tony Manero (USA) at Baltusrol

1935 - Sam Parks Jr. (USA) at Oakmont

1934 - Olin Dutra (USA) at Merion

1933 - Johnny Goodman-a (USA) at North Shore

1932 - Gene Sarazen (USA) at Fresh Meadow

1931 - Billy Burke (USA) at Inverness (p)

1930 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Interlachen

1929 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Winged Foot (p)

1928 - Johnny Farrell (USA) at Olympia Fields (p)

1927 - Tommy Armour (USA) at Oakmont (p)

1926 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Scioto

1925 - Willie MacFarlane (USA) at Worcester (p)

1924 - Cyril Walker (ENG) at Oakland Hills

1923 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Inwood (p)

1922 - Gene Sarazen (USA) at Skokie

1921 - Jim Barnes (ENG) at Columbia

1920 - Ted Ray (ENG) at Inverness

1919 - Walter Hagen (USA) at Brae Burn (p)

(1917-18 - Not played due to World War I)

1916 - Chick Evans-a (USA) at Minikahda Club

1915 - Jerome Travers-a (USA) at Baltusrol

1914 - Walter Hagen (USA) at Midlothian

1913 - Francis Ouimet-a (USA) at The Country Club (p)

1912 - John McDermott (USA) at Country Club of Buffalo

1911 - John McDermott (USA) at Chicago (p)

1910 - Alex Smith (USA) at Philadelphia (p)

1909 - George Sargent (USA) at Englewood

1908 - Fred McLeod (USA) at Myopia Hunt Club (p)

1907 - Alex Ross (SCO) at Philadelphia

1906 - Alex Smith (USA) at Onwentsia

1905 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Myopia Hunt Club

1904 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Glen View

1903 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Baltusrol (p)

1902 - Laurie Auchterlonie (SCO) at Garden City

1901 - Willie Anderson (SC0) at Myopia Hunt Club (p)

1900 - Harry Vardon (ENG) at Chicago

1899 - Willie Smith (SCO) at Baltimore

1898 - Fred Herd (SCO) at Myopia Hunt Club

1897 - Joe Lloyd (ENG) at Chicago

1896 - James Foulis (SCO) at Shinnecock Hills

1895 - Horace Rawlins (ENG) at Newport

---

a - amateur

(p) - won in a playoff

Follow us on Twitter: @Globe_Sports

 

In the know

Most popular video »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most Popular Stories