2013 - Justin Rose (ENG) at Merion
2012 - Webb Simpson (USA) at Olympic Club
2011 - Rory McIlroy (NIR) at Congressional
2010 - Graeme McDowell (NIR) at Pebble Beach
2009 - Lucas Glover (USA) at Bethpage Black
2008 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Torrey Pines
2007 - Angel Cabrera (ARG) at Oakmont
2006 - Geoff Ogilvy (AUS) at Winged Foot
2005 - Michael Campbell (NZL) at Pinehurst
2004 - Retief Goosen (RSA) at Shinnecock Hills
2003 - Jim Furyk (USA) at Olympia Fields
2002 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Bethpage Black
2001 - Retief Goosen (RSA) at Southern Hills
2000 - Tiger Woods (USA) at Pebble Beach
1999 - Payne Stewart (USA) at Pinehurst
1998 - Lee Janzen (USA) at Olympic Club
1997 - Ernie Els (RSA) at Congressional
1996 - Steve Jones (USA) at Oakland Hills
1995 - Corey Pavin (USA) at Shinnecock Hills
1994 - Ernie Els (RSA) at Oakmont
1993 - Lee Janzen (USA) at Baltusrol
1992 - Tom Kite (USA) at Pebble Beach
1991 - Payne Stewart (USA) at Hazeltine National (p)
1990 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Medinah (p)
1989 - Curtis Strange (USA) at Oak Hill
1988 - Curtis Strange (USA) at The Country Club (p)
1987 - Scott Simpson (USA) at The Olympic Club
1986 - Ray Floyd (USA) at Shinnecock Hills
1985 - Andy North (USA) at Oakland Hills
1984 - Fuzzy Zoeller (USA) at Winged Foot (p)
1983 - Larry Nelson (USA) at Oakmont
1982 - Tom Watson (USA) at Pebble Beach
1981 - David Graham (AUS) at Merion
1980 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Baltusrol
1979 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Inverness
1978 - Andy North (USA) at Cherry Hills
1977 - Hubert Green (USA) at Southern Hills
1976 - Jerry Pate (USA) at Atlanta Athletic Club
1975 - Lou Graham (USA) at Medinah (p)
1974 - Hale Irwin (USA) at Winged Foot
1973 - Johnny Miller (USA) at Oakmont
1972 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Pebble Beach
1971 - Lee Trevino (USA) at Merion (p)
1970 - Tony Jacklin (ENG) at Hazeltine National
1969 - Orville Moody (USA) at Champions
1968 - Lee Trevino (USA) at Oak Hill
1967 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) Baltusrol
1966 - Billy Casper (USA) at Olympic Club (p)
1965 - Gary Player (RSA) at Bellerive (p)
1964 - Ken Venturi (USA) at Congressional
1963 - Julius Boros (USA) at The Country Club (p)
1962 - Jack Nicklaus (USA) at Oakmont (p)
1961 - Gene Littler (USA) at Oakland Hills
1960 - Arnold Palmer (USA) at Cherry Hills
1959 - Billy Casper (USA) at Winged Foot
1958 - Tommy Bolt (USA) at Southern Hills
1957 - Dick Mayer (USA) at Inverness Club (p)
1956- Cary Middlecoff (USA) at Oak Hill
1955 - Jack Fleck (USA) at Olympic Club (p)
1954 - Ed Furgol (USA) at Baltusrol
1953 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Oakmont
1952 - Julius Boros (USA) at Northwood
1951 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Oakland Hills
1950 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Merion (p)
1949 - Cary Middlecoff (USA) at Medinah
1948 - Ben Hogan (USA) at Riviera
1947 - Lew Worsham (USA) at St. Louis (p)
1946 - Lloyd Mangrum (USA) at Cantebury (p)
(1942-45 - Not played due to World War II)
1941 - Craig Wood (USA) at Colonial
1940 - Lawson Little (USA) at Cantebury (p)
1939 - Byron Nelson (USA) at Philadelphia (p)
1938 - Ralph Guldahl (USA) at Cherry Hills
1937 - Ralph Guldahl (USA) Oakland Hills
1936 - Tony Manero (USA) at Baltusrol
1935 - Sam Parks Jr. (USA) at Oakmont
1934 - Olin Dutra (USA) at Merion
1933 - Johnny Goodman-a (USA) at North Shore
1932 - Gene Sarazen (USA) at Fresh Meadow
1931 - Billy Burke (USA) at Inverness (p)
1930 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Interlachen
1929 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Winged Foot (p)
1928 - Johnny Farrell (USA) at Olympia Fields (p)
1927 - Tommy Armour (USA) at Oakmont (p)
1926 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Scioto
1925 - Willie MacFarlane (USA) at Worcester (p)
1924 - Cyril Walker (ENG) at Oakland Hills
1923 - Bobby Jones-a (USA) at Inwood (p)
1922 - Gene Sarazen (USA) at Skokie
1921 - Jim Barnes (ENG) at Columbia
1920 - Ted Ray (ENG) at Inverness
1919 - Walter Hagen (USA) at Brae Burn (p)
(1917-18 - Not played due to World War I)
1916 - Chick Evans-a (USA) at Minikahda Club
1915 - Jerome Travers-a (USA) at Baltusrol
1914 - Walter Hagen (USA) at Midlothian
1913 - Francis Ouimet-a (USA) at The Country Club (p)
1912 - John McDermott (USA) at Country Club of Buffalo
1911 - John McDermott (USA) at Chicago (p)
1910 - Alex Smith (USA) at Philadelphia (p)
1909 - George Sargent (USA) at Englewood
1908 - Fred McLeod (USA) at Myopia Hunt Club (p)
1907 - Alex Ross (SCO) at Philadelphia
1906 - Alex Smith (USA) at Onwentsia
1905 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Myopia Hunt Club
1904 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Glen View
1903 - Willie Anderson (SCO) at Baltusrol (p)
1902 - Laurie Auchterlonie (SCO) at Garden City
1901 - Willie Anderson (SC0) at Myopia Hunt Club (p)
1900 - Harry Vardon (ENG) at Chicago
1899 - Willie Smith (SCO) at Baltimore
1898 - Fred Herd (SCO) at Myopia Hunt Club
1897 - Joe Lloyd (ENG) at Chicago
1896 - James Foulis (SCO) at Shinnecock Hills
1895 - Horace Rawlins (ENG) at Newport
---
a - amateur
(p) - won in a playoff