Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

Jockey Garrett Gomez, atop Beholder, celebrates in the winner's circle after the running of the Breeders' Cup Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies thoroughbred horse race at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California, November 2, 2012. (DANNY MOLOSHOK/REUTERS)
Jockey Garrett Gomez, atop Beholder, celebrates in the winner's circle after the running of the Breeders' Cup Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies thoroughbred horse race at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California, November 2, 2012. (DANNY MOLOSHOK/REUTERS)

Complete Breeders’ Cup results Add to ...

Results of races from the Breeders’ Cup at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California:

SATURDAY

 

$1-million Juvenile Turf (One mile)

1. George Vancouver (Ryan Moore)

2. Noble Tune (Ramon Dominguez)

3. Balance the Books (Julien Leparoux)

14 ran

Winner trained by Aidan O’Brien

Margins: one and one-quarter, neck

Time: 1:33.78

More Related to this Story

Winner paid: $20.60 ($2 stake)

$1-million Filly and Mare Sprint (Seven furlongs)

1. Groupie Doll (Rajiv Maragh)

2. Dust and Diamonds (Julien Leparoux)

3. Switch (Garrett Gomez)

10 ran

Winner trained by William Bradley

Margins: four and one-half, three and three-quarters

Time: 1:20.72

Winner paid: $3.40 ($2 stake)

$1-million Dirt Mile (One mile)

1. Tapizar (Corey Nakatani)

2. Rail Trip (Jose Valdivia Jr)

3. Delegation (Patrick Husbands)

Nine ran

Winner trained by Steven Asmussen

Margins: two and one-quarter, one and three-quarters

Time: 1:35.34

Winner paid: $32.60 ($2 stake)

$1-million Turf Sprint (Six-and-a-half furlongs)

1. Mizdirection (Mike Smith)

2. Unbridled’s Note (Corey Nakatani)

3. Reneesgotzip (Garrett Gomez)

14 ran

Winner trained by Mike Puype

Margins: half, one and one-quarter

Time: 1:11.39

Winner paid: $15.80 ($2 stake)

$2-million Juvenile (One and one-sixteenth miles)

1. Shanghai Bobby (Rosie Napravnik)

2. He’s Had Enough (Mario Gutierrez)

3. Capo Bastone (Joel Rosario)

Nine ran

Winner trained by Todd Pletcher

Margins: head, two and one-quarter

Time: 1:44.58

Winner paid: $4.60 ($2 stake)

$3-million Turf (One and one-half miles)

1. Little Mike (Ramon Dominguez)

2. Point of Entry (John Velazquez)

3. St Nicholas Abbey (Joseph O’Brien)

12 ran

Winner trained by Dale Romans

Margins: half, three-quarters

Time: 2:22.83

Winner paid: $36.60 ($2 stake)

$1.5-million Sprint (Six furlongs)

1. Trinniberg (Willie Martinez)

2. The Lumber Guy (John Velazquez)

3. Smiling Tiger (Ramon Dominguez)

14 ran

Winner trained by Shivananda Parbhoo

Margins: three-quarters, two and one-quarter

Time: 1:07.98

Winner paid: $29.40 ($2 stake)

$2-million Mile (One mile)

1. Wise Dan (John Velazquez)

2. Animal Kingdom (Rafael Bejarano)

3. Obviously (Joseph Talamo)

Nine ran

Winner trained by Charles Lopresti

Margins: one and one-half, half

Time: 1:31.78

Winner paid: $5.60 ($2 stake)

$5-million Classic (One and one-quarter miles)

1. Fort Larned (Brian Hernandez Jr)

2. Mucho Macho Man (Mike Smith)

3. Flat Out (Joel Rosario)

12 ran

Winner trained by Ian Wilkes

Margins: half, six and one-half

Time: 2:00.11

Winner paid: $20.80 ($2 stake) (Compiled by Mark Lamport-Stokes; Editing by Greg Stutchbury)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

$500,000 Juvenile Sprint (Six furlongs)

1. Hightail (Rajiv Maragh)

2. Merit Man (Patrick Valenzuela)

3. Sweet Shirley Mae (Joel Rosario)

Five ran

Winner trained by D. Wayne Lukas

Margins: a nose, two and a quarter lengths

Time: 1:09.75

Winner paid: $32.80 ($2 stake)

$500,000 Marathon (Mile and three-quarters)

1. Calidoscopio (Aaron Gryder)

2. Grassy (Garrett Gomez)

3. Atigun (Mike Smith)

13 ran

Winner trained by Guillermo Frankel

Margins: four and one-quarter, half

Time: 2:57.25

Winner paid: $36.40 ($2 stake)

$1-million Juvenile Fillies Turf (One mile)

1. Flotilla (Christophe Lemaire)

2. Watsdachances (Javier Castellano)

3. Summer of Fun (Ramon Dominguez)

14 ran

Winner trained by Mikel Delzangles

Margins: one and one-quarter, half

Time: 1:34.64

Winner paid: $24.80 ($2 stake)

$2-million Juvenile Fillies (Mile and one-sixteenth)

1. Beholder (Garrett Gomez)

2. Executiveprivilege (Rafael Bejarano)

3. Dreaming of Julia (John Velazquez)

Eight ran

Winner trained by Richard Mandella

Margins: a length, four and one-quarter

Time: 1:43.61

Winner paid: $9.80 ($2 stake)

$2-million Filly & Mare Turf (One and one-quarter)

1. Zagora (Javier Castellano)

2. Marketing Mix (Garrett Gomez)

3. The Fugue (William Buick)

11 ran

Winner trained by Chad Brown

Margins: three-quarters, half

Time: 1:59.70

Winner paid: $20.40 ($2 stake)

$2-million Ladies’ Classic (one and one-eighth)

1. Royal Delta (Mike Smith)

2. My Miss Aurelia (Corey Nakatani)

3. Include Me Out (Joseph Talamo)

Eight ran

Winner trained by Bill Mott

Margins: one and one-half, one and one-quarter

Time: 1:48.80

Winner paid: $5.40 ($2 stake)

Follow us on Twitter: @Globe_Sports

In the know

Most popular videos »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most popular