London 2012

What Canada did on Day 7 of the London Olympics

LONDON — The Canadian Press

Canada's Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton and Jasmin Glaesser prepare to start their track cycling women's team pursuit qualifying at the Velodrome during the London 2012 Olympic Games August 3, 2012. (PAUL HANNA/REUTERS)

A complete run-down of how Canadian athletes performed on Day 7 of the 2012 London Olympics.

ATHLETICS

Men’s 1,500 — Nathan Brannen of Cambridge, Ont, clinched a berth in the semifinals after placing 16th overall in qualifying (3:34.22).

Men’s 3,000 steeplechase — Alex Genest of Lac-Aux-Sables, Que., failed to advance with a qualifying time of 8:22.62.

Story continues below ad

Men’s hammer throw — James Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta., did not qualify for the final after failing to record a distance.

Men’s shot put — Dylan Armstrong of Kamloops, B.C., placed seventh in qualifying (20.49 metres) and finished fifth in the final (20.93) — missing the bronze medal by 0.3 metres; Justin Rodhe, also Kamloops, failed to register a mark in qualifying.

Women’s 400 — Jenna Martin, Bridgewater, N.S., placed third in her opening heat in 51.98 seconds to advance to the second round.

Women’s heptathlon — Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, is third overall following the opening four events with a score of 3,903 points; Brianne Theisen of Humboldt, Sask., is ranked 15th (3,763).

Women’s 100 — Kerri-Ann Mitchell of Pickering, Ont., placed sixth in her heat in 11.49 and did not advance to the next round of qualifying.

BASKETBALL

Women — Kim Smith of Mission, B.C., and Courtnay Pilypaitis, Ottawa, each contributed 14 points as Canada (2-2) secured a berth in the quarter-finals with a 79-73 win over Brazil.

BOXING

Men’s welterweight (69 kg) — Custio Clayton, Dartmouth, N.S., earned a berth in the quarter-finals after defeating Cameron Hammond of Australia, 14-11.

CYCLING

Women’s Keirin — Monique Sullivan, Calgary, did not advance after placing fifth in her opening-round heat. Sullivan finished third in her repechage heat and advanced the final qualifying round, where she finished sixth and did not advance.

Women’s team pursuit — Canada (Tara Whitten, Edmonton; Gillian Carleton, Victoria; and Jasmin Glaesser, Coquitlam, B.C.) were fourth in qualifying (3:19.816) and will face Britain in the first round.

DIVING

Women’s three-metre springboard — Jennifer Abel, Laval, Que., was fourth in the preliminary round with 344.15 points; Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., was sixth (337.20) — both qualify for the medal round.

ROWING

Men’s pairs — David Calder, Victoria, and Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C., were sixth in the final (6:30.49).

SAILING

49er — Gordon Cook, Toronto, and Hunter Lowden, West Vancouver, B.C., placed seventh in one of the day’s races to be ranked 16th overall after 10 races with 108 points.

470 — Luke Ramsay and Mike Leigh, both Vancouver, moved up to 24th overall after eight runs (86 points).

Finn — Following the 10th race, Greg Douglas of Toronto stands 15th overall (137).

Keelboat/Star — Richard Clarke, Salt Spring Island, B.C., and Tyler Bjorn, Beaconsfield, Que., are 12th after 10 runs (93 points).

Men’s laser — David Wright, Toronto, is 21st after eight races (117).

Women’s laser radial — After eight events, Danielle Dube of Glen Haven, N.S., is 27th (168).

SHOOTING

Men’s 50-metre rifle (prone) — Cory Niefer, Saskatoon, placed 38th in qualifying with 589 points, did not advance.

SOCCER

Women — Jonelle Filigno of Mississauga, Ont., and Christine Sinclair, Burnaby, B.C., scored as Canada won their quarter-final 2-0 over Britain. They will play the U.S. in Monday’s semifinal.

SWIMMING

Men’s 1,500 freestyle — Ryan Cochrane, Victoria, posted the third-best time in qualifying (14:49.31) and will race in Saturday’s final.

Men’s 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Charles Francis, Cowansville, Que.; Scott Dickens, Burlington, Ont.; Joe Bartoch, London, Ont.; and Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C.) earned a berth in Saturday’s final after placing eighth overall in qualifying (3:34.46).

Women’s 50 freestyle — Victoria Poon, Montreal, was 14th in qualifying (25.15), but failed to advance beyond the semifinals where she placed 15th (25.17).

Women’s 200 backstroke — Sinead Russell, Burlington, Ont., finished eighth in the final (2:09.86).

Women’s 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Julia Wilkinson, Stratford, Ont.; Tera Van Beilen, Oakville, Ont.; Katerine Savard, Cap-Rouge, Que.; and Samantha Cheverton, Lachine, Que.) will not race in the final after placing 12th in qualifying (4:02.71).

TRAMPOLINE

Men — Jason Burnett of Nobleton, Ont., earned a berth in the final with the sixth-best score in qualifying (109.065), but a serious error in the final round dropped him to eighth overall (6.715 points).

Follow us on Twitter: @Globe_Sports