Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

An employee gets ready to uncover Court 2 as they make final preparations for the start of the Wimbledon tennis championships in London, Sunday, June 23, 2013. The Wimbledon Championships start Monday, with defending men's champion Roger Federer of Switzerland attempting to win the title for the eighth time. (Alastair Grant/AP)
An employee gets ready to uncover Court 2 as they make final preparations for the start of the Wimbledon tennis championships in London, Sunday, June 23, 2013. The Wimbledon Championships start Monday, with defending men's champion Roger Federer of Switzerland attempting to win the title for the eighth time. (Alastair Grant/AP)

Matchups

Wimbledon draw list Add to ...

Draw for the 2013 Wimbledon Championships grasscourt tennis tournament to be held June 24-July 7 at the All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club (seedings in parentheses; q-qualifier, w-wild card, l-lucky loser):

MEN

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Florian Mayer, Germany

q-Bobby Reynolds, U.S., vs. w-Steve Johnson, U.S.

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, vs. q-Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany

Ryan Harrison, U.S., vs. Jeremy Chardy (28), France

Gilles Simon (19), France, vs. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

q-Wayne Odesnik, U.S., vs. q-Jimmy Wang, Taiwan

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, vs. Tommy Haas (13), Germany

Richard Gasquet (9), France, vs. Marcel Granollers, Spain

Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, vs. q-Go Soeda, Japan

James Blake, U.S., vs. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands

Bernard Tomic, Australia, vs. Sam Querrey (21), U.S.

Kevin Anderson (27), South Africa, vs. l-Olivier Rochus, Belgium

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, vs. q-Michal Przysiezny, Poland

Daniel Brands, Germany, vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, vs. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic

David Ferrer (4), Spain, vs. Martin Alund, Argentina

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, vs. q-Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia

Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, vs. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia

Gastao Elias, Portugal, vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (26), Ukraine

Milos Raonic (17), Thornhill, Ont., vs. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina

q-Alex Kuznetsov, U.S., vs. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands

q-James Duckworth, Australia, vs. q-Denis Kudla, U.S.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany

Kei Nishikori (12), Japan, vs. w-Matthew Ebden, Australia

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, vs. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia

Michael Llodra, France, vs. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, vs. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy

Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, vs. Simone Bolelli, Italy

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, vs. Michael Russell, U.S.

Guido Pella, Argentina, vs. Jesse Levine, Ottawa

Albert Ramos, Spain, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina

Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, vs. Steve Darcis, Belgium

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, vs. Igor Andreev, Russia

q-Stephane Robert, France, vs. Alejandro Falla, Colombia

Adrian Ungur, Romania, vs. Benoit Paire (25), France

John Isner (18), U.S., vs. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia

Pablo Andujar, Spain, vs. Adrian Mannarino, France

q-Dustin Brown, Germany, vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (11), Switzerland

Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, vs. Jurgen Zopp, Estonia

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, vs. Guillaume Rufin, France

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, vs. q-Matt Reid, Australia

w-Kyle Edmund, Britain, vs. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland

Fabio Fognini (30), Italy, vs. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

q-Julian Reister, Germany, vs. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic

Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine

Victor Hanescu, Romania, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, vs. David Goffin, Belgium

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, vs. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, vs. Xavier Malisse, Belgium

Tobias Kamke, Germany, vs. Julien Benneteau (31), France

Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, vs. q-Bastian Knittel, Germany

Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, vs. Rajeev Ram, U.S.

Kenny de Schepper, France, vs. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, vs. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia

Janko Tipsarevic (14), Serbia, vs. Viktor Troicki, Serbia

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, vs. Albert Montanes, Spain

q-Marc Gicquel, France, vs. Vasek Pospisil, Vancouver

Robin Haase, Netherlands, vs. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia

w-Nicolas Mahut, France, vs. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic

w-James Ward, Britain, vs. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan

Benjamin Becker, Germany, vs. Andy Murray (2), Britain

WOMEN

Serena Williams (1), U.S., vs. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg

q-Caroline Garcia, France, vs. Zheng Jie, China

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, vs. q-Carina Witthoeft, Germany

Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, vs. Tamira Paszek (28), Austria

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, vs. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

Elena Vesnina, Russia, vs. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic

Olga Puchkova, Russia, vs. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands

l-Anna Schmiedlova, Slovakia, vs. Sam Stosur (14), Australia

Maria Kirilenko (10), Russia, vs. Laura Robson, Britain

q-Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, vs. Julia Goerges, Germany

Ayumi Morita, Japan, vs. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, vs. Peng Shuai (24), China

Romina Oprandi (31), Switzerland, vs. w-Alison Riske, U.S.

Mallory Burdette, U.S., vs. Urszula Radwanska, Poland

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, vs. w-Tara Moore, Britain

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, U.S., vs. Angelique Kerber (7), Germany

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, vs. q-Yvonne Meusburger, Austria

Timea Babos, Hungary, vs. Mathilde Johansson, France

Heather Watson, Britain, vs. Madison Keys, U.S.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, vs. Mona Barthel (30), Germany

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (21), Russia, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, vs. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, vs. Petra Martic, Croatia

Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, vs. Nadia Petrova (13), Russia

Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, vs. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa

Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, vs. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, vs. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania

q-Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, vs. Dominika Cibulkova (18), Slovakia

Klara Zakopalova (32), Czech Republic, vs. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

Nina Bratchikova, Russia, vs. Annika Beck, Germany

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, vs. Simona Halep, Romania

Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, vs. Li Na (6), China

Sara Errani (5), Italy, vs. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, vs. Misaki Doi, Japan

Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, vs. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine

q-Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, vs. Varvara Lepchenko (26), U.S.

Sloane Stephens (17), U.S., vs. Jamie Hampton, U.S.

Pauline Parmentier, France, vs. w-Andrea Petkovic, Germany

q-Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, vs. Donna Vekic, Croatia

Estrela Cabeza Candela, Spain, vs. Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark

Marion Bartoli (15), France, vs. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine

Christina McHale, U.S., vs. Alexa Glatch, U.S.

Camila Giorgi, Italy, vs. w-Samantha Murray, Britain

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, vs. Sorana Cirstea (22), Romania

Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, vs. Lauren Davis, U.S.

w-Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, vs. Karin Knapp, Italy

q-Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, vs. Melanie Oudin, U.S.

Kristina Mladenovic, France, vs. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. CoCo Vandeweghe, U.S.

Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, vs. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, vs. w-Anne Keothavong, Britain

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, vs. Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia

Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia

Eugenie Bouchard, Westmount, Que., vs. q-Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan

q-Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia

Jelena Jankovic (16), Serbia, vs. w-Johanna Konta, Britain

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, vs. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia

q-Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, vs. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia

Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium

Alize Cornet (29), France, vs. l-Vania King, U.S.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, vs. Tatjana Maria, Germany

w-Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

In the know

Most popular videos »

Highlights

More from The Globe and Mail

Most popular