Skip to main content
theatre

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

Outstanding new play: Anusree Roy, Brothel #9

Outstanding production: Blasted, Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Outstanding direction of a play/musical: Brendan Healy, Blasted

Outstanding performance by a male in a principal role: Joseph Ziegler, Death of a Salesman

Outstanding performance by a female in a principal role: Yanna McIntosh, Ruined

Outstanding performance in a featured role/ensemble: Jane Spidell, Doc

Outstanding set design: Julie Fox, Blasted

Outstanding costume design: Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla: Queen of the Desert

Outstanding lighting design: Kimberly Purtell, Blasted

Outstanding sound design/composition: Richard Feren, Blasted

Outstanding musical direction: Harry Bicket, Orfeo ed Euridice

Outstanding choreography: Peter Darling, Billy Elliot: The Musical

Outstanding touring production: The Andersen Project, Canadian Stage presents Ex Machina

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

Outstanding new play or new musical: Sky Gilbert, The Situationists

Outstanding production: Through the Leaves, The Company Theatre

Outstanding direction: Nina Lee Aquino, paper SERIES

Outstanding performance by a male in a principal role: Gavin Crawford, The Situationists

Outstanding performance by a female in a principal role: Sandy Duarte, Blood

Outstanding performance in a featured role/ensemble: Christopher Stanton, The New Electric Ballroom

Outstanding set design: John Thompson, Through the Leaves

Outstanding costume design: Melanie McNeill, Madhouse Variations

Outstanding lighting design: Trevor Schwellnus, Nohayquiensepa (No one knows)

Outstanding sound design/composition: Richard Lee, paper SERIES

DANCE DIVISION

Outstanding original choreography: Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek, In Between

Outstanding production: Out of Context - for Pina, Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.

Outstanding performance: Juan Ogalla, Espejo de Oro/Mirror of Gold

Outstanding original sound design/composition: Joby Talbot, Chroma

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

Outstanding production: Routes, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre

Outstanding Performance: John Cleland, Edward The "Crazy Man"

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding new musical/opera: Rufus Wainwright, Prima Donna

Outstanding production: A Year With Frog and Toad, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

Outstanding performance by a male in a principal role: Tony Sheldon, Priscilla: Queen of the Desert

Outstanding performance by a female in a principal role: Kate Hennig, Billy Elliot: The Musical

OPERA DIVISION

Outstanding performance: Alan Oke, Death in Venice

Outstanding production: Orfeo ed Euridice, Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago

Report an error

Editorial code of conduct