Skip to main content

Chris Cochrane as John in The Competition Is Fierce

Christine Quintana

Four productions, including two French plays, lead the nominations for Vancouver's Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, with eight nominations each.

Vancouver's French-language theatre company, Théâtre la Seizième, had an outstanding year, with eight nominations for À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou in the large-theatre category, and eight nominations for Selfie, in the category of theatre for young audiences.

Pacific Theatre's The Whipping Man also received eight nominations, in the large-theatre category, including outstanding production, direction (Anthony F. Ingram) and two for best actor (Carl Kennedy and Tom Pickett).

Story continues below advertisement

In the small-theatre category, Pi Theatre's Blasted's eight nominations include best actor (Michael Kopsa) and best actress (Cherise Clarke), outstanding direction (Richard Wolfe) and outstanding production.

Also nominated for lead actor, large theatre: Andrew McNee for One Man, Two Guvnors and Joey Lespérance for À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou.

In the lead-actress, large-theatre category, nominees are France Perras for À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou; Katharine Venour and Kerry Sandomirsky for Late Company; Meg Roe for Saint Joan and Nicola Cavendish for 4000 Miles.

Other nominees for outstanding direction in the large-theatre category are Anita Rochon (Cymbeline at Bard on the Beach), Barbara Tomasic (Crazy for You, Gateway Theatre), Craig Holzschuh (À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou) and Kim Collier (Saint Joan, Arts Club).

In addition to The Whipping Man, the nominees for outstanding production, large theatre are: À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou; Cymbeline; Late Company and Saint Joan.

In the significant-artistic-achievement category for large theatre, the nominees are the musical ensemble from the Arts Club's Red Rock Diner; Jamie Nesbitt for outstanding projection design for the Arts Club's Farewell, My Lovely; Julie Tomaino for outstanding choreography for Gateway Theatre's Crazy for You; and TJ Dawe for the Firehall's PostSecret: The Show for outstanding audience engagement.

In the small-theatre category, additional nominees for best actor include Chris Cochrane (The Competition Is Fierce), Craig Erickson (Speed-the-Plow), Kayvon Kelly (My Rabbi) and Scott Bellis (Àpres Moi).

Additional nominees for best actress include Diane Brown for The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson; Jennifer Lines for Àpres Moi, Nancy Sivak for Good People and Susinn McFarlen for Dirty Old Woman.

Additional nominees for outstanding direction: Chelsea Haberlin (The Competition Is Fierce), the team behind Our Town, Diane Brown (Àpres Moi) and Kathleen Duborg (Iceland).

Up for outstanding production, small theatre (musical): Edges, Mozart & Salieri and Stationary: A Recession-Era Musical.

And joining Blasted with nominations for outstanding production (play) are Àpres Moi, Good People, Our Town and Speed-the-Plow.

Up for significant artistic achievement in small theatre: the ensembles for Our Town and Stationary; Stationary's Mishelle Cuttler for musical direction; Foreign Radical's Tim Carlson for outstanding audience integration; and Kim Selody, Winfried Wrede and Karl-Heinz Stenz for outstanding technical integration for Cat Killer.

Drew Facey has four nominations in set design (for À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou; The Whipping Man; Blasted and Indian Arm). Actors Andrew Cownden and Robert Salvador are each up for two Jessies – in the same category (supporting actor, large theatre) – Cownden for One Man, Two Guvnors and Spamalot at the Arts Club and Salvador for Espresso and The Rainmaker at Pacific Theatre. Rounding out the category is Dean Paul Gibson for Saint Joan.

Story continues below advertisement

Nominated for outstanding original script: Briana Brown (The Concessions), Christine Quintana (Selfie), Dave Deveau (Celestial Being), Hiro Kanagawa (Indian Arm) and Sebastien Archibald (The Competition Is Fierce).

And the nominees for the Georgia Straight's Critic's Choice Innovation Award are Cat Killer, Foreign Radical, Kosmic Mambo, Our Town and Steppenwolf.

The winners will be announced June 22 in Vancouver.

Report an error Editorial code of conduct
Due to technical reasons, we have temporarily removed commenting from our articles. We hope to have this fixed soon. Thank you for your patience. If you are looking to give feedback on our new site, please send it along to feedback@globeandmail.com. If you want to write a letter to the editor, please forward to letters@globeandmail.com.

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Discussion loading ...

Cannabis pro newsletter