Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Jan. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jan-1431-Dec-13Net Chg
Lundin MiningLUN-T60,648,26360,372,644275,619
Bombardier BBBD.B-T53,298,02952,650,735647,294
New Gold Inc.NGD-T46,794,82046,377,287417,533
Osisko MiningOSK-T44,777,86443,675,1711,102,693
Athabasca OilATH-T39,523,88037,568,5531,955,327
Manulife FinancialMFC-T38,483,69337,428,8241,054,869
Kinross GoldK-T37,864,22217,998,08819,866,134
Legacy Oil + GasLEG-T29,552,77329,210,825341,948
Celestica Inc.CLS-T28,512,37128,638,415-126,044
CGI Group AGIB.A-T26,782,09324,629,5932,152,500
Power FinancialPWF-T26,778,35022,229,1874,549,163
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T26,193,00619,533,2936,659,713
Detour GoldDGC-T24,902,29023,987,694914,596
Thomson ReutersTRI-T24,341,31441,633,981-17,292,667
Husky EnergyHSE-T23,835,41429,269,593-5,434,179
BCE Inc.BCE-T23,790,89628,544,803-4,753,907
Element FinancialEFN-T23,668,63623,993,221-324,585
Great-West LifecoGWO-T22,833,71227,893,804-5,060,092
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T22,819,87118,076,1454,743,726
Talisman EnergyTLM-T22,673,39324,664,753-1,991,360

Largest net increases, Jan. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jan-1431-Dec-13Net Chg
Kinross GoldK-T37,864,22217,998,08819,866,134
Yamana GoldYRI-T17,897,2794,743,88813,153,391
Western Forest ProductsWEF-T14,305,6457,518,4246,787,221
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T26,193,00619,533,2936,659,713
Teck Resources BTCK.B-T13,243,6157,867,3225,376,293
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T22,819,87118,076,1454,743,726
Power FinancialPWF-T26,778,35022,229,1874,549,163
Horizons Betapro Nymex
Nat Gas Bear+ETF A Un
HND-T5,609,7441,137,6094,472,135
Agrium Inc.AGU-T4,705,383594,6044,110,779
SNC-Lavalin SNC-T5,518,1952,036,9923,481,203
Penn West Petro.PWT-T19,987,21116,547,1143,440,097
Cameco Corp.CCO-T6,464,0113,746,4532,717,558
IGM FinancialIGM-T10,972,8638,428,8492,544,014
CIBCCM-T12,221,4979,833,8602,387,637
Cdn. Pacific Rail.CP-T4,092,8391,881,8572,210,982
CGI Group AGIB.A-T26,782,09324,629,5932,152,500
Fortis Instal. RecptsFTS.IR-T2,150,00002,150,000
TransAlta Corp.TA-T16,683,97514,671,1932,012,782
Athabasca OilATH-T39,523,88037,568,5531,955,327
Goldcorp Inc.G-T7,017,8085,107,9451,909,863

Largest net decreases, Jan. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jan-1431-Dec-13Net Chg
Barrick Gold ABX-T12,619,97832,416,329-19,796,351
Thomson ReutersTRI-T24,341,31441,633,981-17,292,667
Brookfield Office Prop.BPO-T16,221,87332,255,989-16,034,116
Turquoise Hill Res.TRQ-T6,926,91322,891,418-15,964,505
Suncor EnergySU-T14,636,12527,683,580-13,047,455
Power Corp.POW-T15,441,23124,913,803-9,472,572
Sun Life FinancialSLF-T14,469,71023,369,407-8,899,697
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T19,167,08225,164,546-5,997,464
Husky EnergyHSE-T23,835,41429,269,593-5,434,179
Canadian Oil Sands COS-T12,212,27317,376,759-5,164,486
Great-West LifecoGWO-T22,833,71227,893,804-5,060,092
Eldorado Gold ELD-T4,275,4149,097,158-4,821,744
BCE Inc.BCE-T23,790,89628,544,803-4,753,907
Cenovus EnergyCVE-T8,330,88712,959,811-4,628,924
Rogers Commun. BRCI.B-T17,729,44521,289,124-3,559,679
Imperial OilIMO-T7,821,77810,620,390-2,798,612
B2Gold Corp. BTO-T15,128,46017,770,998-2,642,538
Enterprise GroupE-T10,7002,373,500-2,362,800
Talisman EnergyTLM-T22,673,39324,664,753-1,991,360
Carpathian GoldCPN-T12,1001,797,100-1,785,000

Largest per cent increases, Jan. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jan-1431-Dec-13% chg
Allana PotashAAA-T642,500400160,525
Klondex MinesKDX-T78,40020039,100
Connacher Oil & GasCLL-T177,00050035,300
BMO DJ Ind Avg Hdgd-CAD Indx ETF UnZDJ-T20,29310020,193
Tucows Inc.TC-T35,90020017,850
iShares S&P/TSX Vent Indx Fd ETF UnXVX-T39,72023816,589
Powershares QQQ(CAD Hdgd)Indx ETF Trns UnQQC-T33,20020016,500
Top 20 Dividend Trust UnitsTTY.UN-T24,62320012,211
Horizons S&P/TSX 60 Equal Weight ETF E UnHEW-T34,10030011,266
Wildcat Silver Corp.WS-T93,1001,0009,210
BRP Inc.DOO-T931,50010,8578,479
BMO Nasd 100 Eqty Hdgd To CAD Indx ETF UnZQQ-T49,6236347,726
Nat'l Bank of Cda 5-Yr 1St Pr Ser '24'NA.PR.O-T7,3001007,200
Top 20 U.S. Dividend Trust Cl A UnitsTUT.UN-T20,0002886,844
Antrim EnergyAEN-T50,0001,0004,900
iShares Nasd 100 Indx Fd (CAD-Hdgd) UnXQQ-T4,5811004,481
Fortune MineralsFT-T38,9001,0003,790
Sandvine Corp.SVC-T391,22310,4233,653
Canso Credit Incm Fd Cl A UnPBY.UN-T3,7001003,600
WPT Indus REIT USF UnWIR.U-T36,5001,0003,550

Largest per cent decreases, Jan. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jan-1431-Dec-13% chg
Sulliden Gold SUE-T100120,600-99
Enterprise GroupE-T10,7002,373,500-99
Vitran Corp.VTN-T10020,100-99
Transition TherapeuticsTTH-T20040,000-99
iShares China All-Cap Indx Fd UnCHI-T20034,314-99
iShares 1-10Yr Laddered Corp Bond Indx Fnd UnCBH-T40067,402-99
Carpathian GoldCPN-T12,1001,797,100-99
1st Asst Mornstr Cdn Div Target 30Idx Etf AdvDXM.A-T1009,600-98
Silver Bullion Trust Transfer. UnitsSBT.UN-T20016,905-98
DPF India Opport. Fund Trust UnitsDPF.UN-T80064,268-98
Spectral Diagnostics Inc.SDI-T3,602285,602-98
iShares US Fundam. Indx Fd UnitsCLU-T1,04967,008-98
Stockport ExplorationSPT-T1006,100-98
Laramide Resources LAM-T30017,400-98
iShares Balanced Gwth Coreportfolio Fd UnCBN-T90047,749-98
First Nickel FNI-T39720,397-98
Trimel Pharmaceuticals TRL-T21,766904,966-97
CRH Medical CRH-T40015,900-97
Perpetual Energy 7.25% Jan 31 2015 DebPMT.DB.D-T1,00035,000-97
Vanguard US Total Mkt Indx ETF(CAD-Hdgd) UnVUS-T1003,100-96

Story continues below advertisement

Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨