The Globe and Mail

Go to the Globe and Mail homepage

Jump to main navigationJump to main content

AdChoices
 

Nokia Corp

NYSE: NOK
Last

(U.S.) $5.08

Today's change+0.03 +0.59%
Updated November 24 1:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
 

Nokia Corp

NYSE: NOK
Last

(U.S.) $5.08

Today's change+0.03 +0.59%
Updated November 24 1:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.

Nokia Corp up (U.S.)$0.03

Nokia Corp closed up Friday by (U.S.)$0.03 or 0.59% to (U.S.)$5.08. Over the last five days, shares have gained 2.83% and 5.61% year to date. Shares have outperformed the S&P 500 by 3.20% during the last year.

Key company metrics

  • Open(U.S.) $5.10
  • Previous close(U.S.) $5.05
  • High(U.S.) $5.11
  • Low(U.S.) $5.06
  • Bid / Ask-- / --
  • YTD % change+5.61%
  • Volume3,944,707
  • Average volume (10-day)12,725,738
  • Average volume (1-month)15,795,188
  • Average volume (3-month)12,420,310
  • 52-week range(U.S.) $4.20 to (U.S.) $6.65
  • Beta1.28
  • Trailing P/ENegative, not meaningful
  • P/E 1 year forward15.69×
  • Forward PEG0.71×
  • Indicated annual dividend(U.S.) $0.48
  • Dividend yield9.44%
  • Trailing EPS(U.S.) -$0.09
Updated November 24 1:01 PM EST. Delayed by at least 15 minutes.
  • Income Statement
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
Quarter | Annual
Q3/2017Q2/2017Q1/2017Q4/2016
Fiscal Quarter Endvalues in $ millions unless otherwise notedSep 30, 201709/30/2017Jun 30, 201706/30/2017Mar 31, 201703/31/2017Dec 31, 201612/31/2016
Revenue5,5005,6195,3786,657
Total other revenue--------
Total revenue5,5005,6195,3786,657
Gross profit2,1852,2362,1262,683
Total cost of revenue3,3153,3833,2523,974
Total operating expense5,7305,6655,5066,340
Selling / general / administrative860906919959
Research & development1,2121,2141,2651,281
Depreciation / amortization--------
Interest expense (income), net operating--------
Unusual expense (income)--------
Other operating expenses, total34316270126
Operating income-230-46-128317
Interest income (expense), net non-operating--------
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------
Other--------
Income before tax-292-262-283257
Income after tax-190-434-437658
Income tax, total-102172154-401
Net income-183-439-489632
Total adjustments to net income--101
Net income before extra. items-192-425-474658
Minority interest-29-370
Equity in affiliates--------
U.S. GAAP adjustment--------
Inc. avail. to common excl. extra. items-192-424-474659
Inc. avail. to common incl. extra. items-183-438-489633
Diluted net income-183-438-489633
Dilution adjustment--------
Diluted weighted average shares5,6375,6705,7095,778
Diluted EPS excluding extraordinary itemsvalue per share-0.03-0.07-0.080.11
Dividends per sharevalue per share0.000.000.000.28
Diluted normalized EPSvalue per share-0.03-0.07-0.080.11